Tracking List and Fact Sheets

 

 

Birds
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Waterbird Nesting Colony

SNR GNR

Haematopus palliatus

American Oystercatcher S1 G5

Setophaga ruticilla

American Redstart S3B G5

Elanoides forficatus

American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5

Scolopax minor

American Woodcock S1B, S5N G5

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

Attwater's Greater Prairie Chicken SH G4T1 E

Aimophila aestivalis

Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3

Vermivora bachmanii

Bachman's Warbler SH GH E

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Bald Eagle S3 G5 E Delisted

Vireo bellii

Bell's Vireo S1B G5

Laterallus jamaicensis

Black Rail S2N, S1B G4

Pelecanus occidentalis

Brown Pelican S3 G4 E Delisted

Athene cunicularia

Burrowing Owl S1S2N G4

Hydroprogne caspia

Caspian Tern S1S2B,S3N G5

Dendroica cerulea

Cerulean Warbler S1B G4

Columbina passerina

Common Ground-Dove S1B,S2N G5

Accipiter cooperii

Cooper's Hawk S2B,S3N G5

Caracara cheriway

Crested Caracara S1 G5

Numenius borealis

Eskimo Curlew SHN GH E

Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis S2 G5

Aquila chrysaetos

Golden Eagle S1N G5

Ammodramus savannarum

Grasshopper Sparrow S1B, S3N G5

Gelochelidon nilotica

Gull-billed Tern S2 G5

Ammodramus henslowii

Henslow's Sparrow S3N G4

Lophodytes cucullatus

Hooded Merganser S2S3B,S4N G5

Sternula antillarum athalassos

Interior Least Tern S4BT1 G4T2Q E E

Campephilus principalis

Ivory-billed Woodpecker SX G1 E

Chondestes grammacus

Lark Sparrow S3 G5

Seiurus motacilla

Louisiana Waterthrush S3S4B G5

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey S3 G5

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon S3N G4 T/E

Charadrius melodus

Piping Plover S2N G3 T/E T

Picoides borealis

Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E

Egretta rufescens

Reddish Egret S1 G4

Platalea ajaja

Roseate Spoonbill S3 G5

Grus canadensis

Sandhill Crane S2N G5

Asio flammeus

Short-eared Owl S3N G5

Charadrius alexandrinus

Snowy Plover S1B,S2N G4

Onychoprion fuscatus

Sooty Tern S1B G5

Vireo gilvus

Warbling Vireo S1B G5

Sitta carolinensis

White-breasted Nuthatch S2 G5

Grus americana

Whooping Crane SH G1 E

Charadrius wilsonia

Wilson's Plover S2B, S1N G5

Helmitheros vermivorus

Worm-eating Warbler S3B G5
Crustaceans
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Procambarus elegans

A Crawfish S2 G5

Procambarus geminus

A Crawfish S2 G3G4

Procambarus machardyi

Caddo Chimney Crawfish S1 G1G2

Procambarus pentastylus

Calcasieu Creek Crawfish S3 G3

Orconectes blacki

Calcasieu Painted Crawfish S1 G2

Procamabarus planirostris

Flatnose Crawfish S3 G4

Fallicambarus oryktes

Flatwoods Digger S2 G4

Procambarus jaculus

Javelin Crawfish S1 G4

Orconectes maletae

Kisatchie Painted Crawfish S2 G2

Fallicambarus macneesei

Old Prairie Crawfish S2 G3

Faxonella creaseri

Ouachita Fencing Crawfish S2 G2

Procambarus penni

Pearl Blackwater Crawfish S3 G3

Fallicambarus dissitus

Pine Hills Crawfish S2 G4

Procambarus shermani

Plain Brown Crawfish S2 G4

Orconectes hobbsi

Ponchartrain Painted Crawfish S3 G4Q

Procambarus bivittatus

Ribbon Crawfish S2 G5

Faxonella beyeri

Sabine Fencing Crawfish S2 G4

Procambarus dupratzi

Southwestern Creek Crawfish S2 G5

Orconectes hathawayi

Teche Painted Crawfish S3 G3

Procambarus viaeviridis

Vernal Crawfish S1 G5
Insects
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Diplectrona rossi

A Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1

Bagisara brouana

A Noctuid Moth S3 G3

Hydroptila ouachita

A Purse Casemaker Caddisfly S1 G1G2

Bombus pensylvanicus

American Bumblebee S3 G3G4

Nicrophorus americanus

American Burying Beetle G2G3 E E

Satyrodes appalachia

Appalachian Brown SU G4

Atrytone arogos

Arogos Skipper S1 G3

Euphyes bayensis

Bay Skipper S1 G2

Lestes vidua

Carolina Spreadwing SH G5

Amblyscirtes celia

Celia's Roadside Skipper SU G4

Ceraclea spongillovorax

Ceraclean Caddisfly S2 G3G4

Hesperia metea

Cobweb Skipper SU G4G5

Pogonomyrmex comanche

Comanche Harvester Ant S2 GNR

Lethe creola

Creole Pearly Eye S3 G3G4

Euphyes dion

Dion Skipper SU G4

Hesperia attalus

Dotted Skipper SU G3G4

Euphyes dukesi

Duke’s Skipper S3 G3

Amblyscirtes alternata

Dusky Roadside Skipper S2S3 G2G3

Atrytonopsis hianna

Dusted Skipper S3 G4G5

Cicindela dorsalis venusta

Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle S3 G4T3T4

Brephidium isophthalma

Eastern Pygmy Blue SU G5

Anthocharis midea

Falcate Orangetip S4 G4G5

Pogonomyrmex badius

Florida Harvester Ant S1 G5

Callophrys irus

Frosted Elfin S3 G3

Neonympha areolatus

Georgia Satyr S3 G3G4

Lapara phaeobrachycerous

Gulf Pine Sphinx S3 G3G4

Gomphus hodgesi

Hodges Clubtail S1 G3

Chimarra holzenthali

Holzenthal's Philopotamid Caddisfly S1 G1G2

Hydroptla poirrieri

Hydroptilad Caddisfly S2 G2

Satyrium kingi

King's Hairstreak SU G3G4

Amblyscirtes aesculapias

Lace Winged Roadside Skipper S3 G3G4

Dubiraphia parva

Little Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle S1 G1G3

Calephelis virginiensis

Little Metalmark S4 G4

Automeris Louisiana

Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth S2 G1G3

Helopicus bogaloosa

Masked Springfly S2 G3

Hesperia meskei

Meske's Skipper SU G3G4

Hydroptila molsonae

Molson's Microcaddisfly S1 G2G3

Cheumatopsyche morsei

Morse's Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1G3

Erynnis martialis

Mottled Duskywing S3 G3

Catocala atocala

Nutmeg Underwing S1S2 G3G4

Panoquina panoquinoides

Obscure Skipper SU G5

Euphyes pilatka

Palatka Skipper SU G3G4

Amblyscirtes hegon

Pepper and Salt Skipper SU G5

Cordulegaster sarracenia

Pitcher Plant Spiketail S1 G1

Amphinemura texana

Puebla Forestfly S3 G3

Cicindela blanda

Sandbar Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4

Ataenius robustus

Scarab Beetle S1 GNR

Leuctra szczytkoi

Schoolhouse Springs Leuctran Stonefly S1 G2

Phyciodes texana seminole

Seminole Texan Crescent SU G5

Dryobius sexnotatus

Six-banded Longhorn Beetle S1 GNR

Ophiogomphus australis

Southern Snaketail S1 G1G2

Agarodes libalis

Spring-loving Psiloneuran Caddisfly S1 G3

Megathymus streckeri

Strecker's Giant Skipper SU G5

Somatochlora margarita

Texas Emerald S2 G2

Brephidium exile

Western Pygmy Blue SU G5

Cicindela wapleri

White Sand Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4

Erynnis baptisiae

Wild Indigo Duskywing SU G5

Brachycercus flavus

Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly S2 G4

Megathymus yuccae

Yucca Giant Skipper SU G5
Mussels
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Obovaria unicolor

Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3

Argopectin irradians

Bay Scallop S1 G5

Ligumia recta

Black Sandshell S1 G5

Ellipsaria lineolata

Butterfly S1 G4

Fusconaia ebena

Ebonyshell S3 G4G5

Elliptio crassidens

Elephant-ear S3 G5

Potamilus capax

Fat Pocketbook S1 G1G2 E

Lampsilis siliquoidea

Fatmucket S2 G5

Truncilla donaciformis

Fawnsfoot S3 G5

Atrina seminuda

Half-Naked Pen Shell S1 GNR

Obovaria olivaria

Hickorynut S1 G4

Potamilus inflatus

Inflated Heelsplitter S1 G1G2Q T T

Margaritifera hembeli

Louisiana Pearlshell S1 G1 E T

Pleurobema riddellii

Louisiana Pigtoe S1S2 G1G2

Pleurobema beadleianum

Mississippi Pigtoe S2 G3

Quadrula metanevra

Monkeyface S1 G4

Actinonaias ligamentina

Mucket S2 G5Q

Ptychobranchus occidentalis

Ouachita Kidneyshell S1 G3G4

Lampsilis abrupta

Pink Mucket S1 G2 E

Lampsilis cardium

Plain Pocketbook S1 G5

Pleurobema rubrum

Pyramid Pigtoe S2 G2G3

Quadrula cylindrica

Rabbitsfoot S1 G3G4 T

Anodontoides radiatus

Rayed Creekshell S2 G3

Glebula rotundata

Round Pearlshell S4 G4G5

Lampsilis satura

Sandbank Pocketbook S2 G2

Atrina serrata

Sawtooth Pen Shell S1 G5

Strophitus subvexus

Southern Creekmussel S1 G3

Obovaria jacksoniana

Southern Hickorynut S1S2 G2

Lampsilis ornata

Southern Pocketbook S3 G5

Villosa vibex

Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q

Elliptio dilatata

Spike S2S3 G5

Strophitus undulatus

Squawfoot S2 G5

Potamilus amphichaenus

Texas Heelsplitter SH G1G2

Fusconaia askewi

Texas Pigtoe S3 G2G3

Cyprogenia aberti

Western Fanshell SH G2G3Q

Lasmigona complanata

White Heelsplitter S1 G5
Fish
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Alosa alabamae

Alabama Shad S1 G3 C

Anguilla rostrata

American Eel S4 G4

Fundulus pulvereus

Bayou Killifish S4 G5

Notropis boops

Bigeye Shiner S3 G5

Percina macrolepida

Bigscale Logperch S2 G5

Cycleptus elongatus

Blue Sucker S3 G3G4

Pteronotropis hubbsi

Bluehead Shiner S2 G3

Pteronotropis welaka

Bluenose Shiner S2 G3G4

Cyprinella camura

Bluntface Shiner S2 G5

Paralichthys squamilentus

Broad Flounder SU GNR

Fundulus euryzonus

Broadstripe Topminnow S2 G2

Campostoma anomalum

Central Stoneroller S2 G5

Syngnathus louisianae

Chain Pipefish S4 GNR

Percina copelandi

Channel Darter S2 G4

Notropis potteri

Chub Shiner S3 G4

Notropis winchelli

Clear Chub S3 G5

Crystallaria asprella

Crystal Darter S2 G3

Adinia xenica

Diamond Killifish S4 G5

Erotelis smaragdus

Emerald Sleeper SU GNR

Pteronotropis signipinnis

Flagfin Shiner S2 G5

Noturus munitus

Frecklebelly Madtom S1 G3

Percina lenticula

Freckled Darter S1 G2

Bathygobius soporator

Frillfin Goby S4 GNR

Epinephelus itajara

Goliath Grouper SH G2

Percina suttkusi

Gulf Logperch S2 G5

Syngnathus scovelli

Gulf Pipefish S4 G5

Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi

Gulf Sturgeon S1 G3T2 T T

Etheostoma thompsoni

Gumbo Darter S2 GNR

Eleotris amblyopsis

Large-scaled Spinycheek Sleeper S4 G5

Notropis amplamala

Longjaw Minnow S3 G5

Microphis brachyurus

Opossum Pipefish SU G4G5

Polyodon spathula

Paddlefish S4 G4

Scaphirhynchus albus

Pallid Sturgeon S1 G2 E E

Percina aurora

Pearl Darter SH G1 C

Etheostoma caeruleum

Rainbow Darter S2 G5

Etheostoma artesiae

Redspot Darter S3 G5

Moxostoma carinatum

River Redhorse S1 G4

Notropis sabinae

Sabine Shiner S4 G4

Percina vigil

Saddleback Darter S3 G5

Fundulus jenkinsi

Saltmarsh Topminnow S3 G3

Macrhybopsis hyostoma

Shoal Chub S3 G5

Scaphirhynchus platorynchus

Shovelnose Sturgeon S4 G4

Pristis pectinata

Smalltooth Sawfish SH G1G3

Cycleptus meridionalis

Southeastern Blue Sucker S1 G3G4

Sphoeroides nephelus

Southern Puffer S5 G5

Cyprinella whipplei

Steelcolor Shiner S2 G5

Phenacobius mirabilis

Suckermouth Minnow S1 G5

Megalops atlanticus

Tarpon S3 G5

Syngnathus affinis

Texas Pipefish SU G1

Gobioides broussoneti

Violet Goby S4 G5

Ammocrypta clara

Western Sand Darter S2 G3
Reptiles
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Macrochelys temminckii

Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest

Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi

Black Pine Snake S1 G4T2T3 C

Plestiodon anthracinus

Coal Skink S3 G5

Malaclemys terrapin

Diamondback Terrapin S3 G4 Restricted Harvest

Crotalus adamanteus

Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake S1 G4

Ophisaurus ventralis

Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5

Heterodon platyrhinos

Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake S3 G5

Gopherus polyphemus

Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T

Chelonia mydas

Green Sea Turtle S1N G3 T T

Micrurus fulvius

Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5

Eretmochelys imbricata

Hawksbill Sea Turtle SNA G3 E E

Lepidochelys kempii

Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G1 E E

Dermochelys coriacea

Leatherback Sea Turtle SNA G2 E E

Caretta caretta

Loggerhead Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G3 T T

Pituophis ruthveni

Louisiana Pine Snake S2 G2Q C

Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata

Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5

Terrapene ornata

Ornate Box Turtle S1 G5 Restricted Harvest

Graptemys ouachitensis ouachitensis

Ouachita Map Turtle S3 G5

Graptemys gibbonsi

Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4

Graptemys pearlensis

Pearl Map Turtle S3 G2G3

Rhadinaea flavilata

Pine Woods Snake S1 G4

Farancia erytrogramma

Rainbow Snake S2 G4

Graptemys oculifera

Ringed Map Turtle S2 G2 T T

Apalone mutica

Smooth Softshell S3 G5

Tantilla coronata

Southeastern Crowned Snake S1 G5

Eumeces septentrionalis

Southern Prairie Skink S1 G5

Sternotherus minor

Stripeneck Musk Turtle S1 G5

Phrynosoma cornutum

Texas Horned Lizard SX G4G5

Crotalus horridus

Timber Rattlesnake S3S4 G4

Deirochelys reticularia miaria

Western Chicken Turtle S2 G5

Ophisaurus attenuatus attenuatus

Western Slender Glass Lizard S3 G5T5

Carphophis vermis

Western Worm Snake S1 G5
Mammals
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Sciurus niger bachmanii

Bachman’s Fox Squirrel S5T3 G5 (subspecies not listed)

Geomys breviceps sagittatus

Baird's Pocket Gopher S4 G5

Eptesicus fuscus

Big Brown Bat S2 G5

Balaenoptera musculus

Blue Whale SAN G3G4 E

Tursiops truncatus

Bottlenose Dolphin S5 G5

Tamias striatus

Eastern Chipmunk S3 G5

Reithrodontomys humulis

Eastern Harvest Mouse S3 G5

Spilogale putorius

Eastern Spotted Skunk S1 G5

Balaenoptera physalus

Finback Whale SAN G3G4 E E

Puma concolor coryi

Florida Panther SH G5T1 E E

Ochrotomys nuttalli

Golden Mouse S4 G5

Chaetodipus hispidus

Hispid Pocket Mouse S2 G5

Mustela frenata

Long-tailed Weasel S3 G5

Ursus americanus luteolus

Louisiana Black Bear S3 G5T2 T T

Trichechus manatus

Manatee S1N G2 E E

Geomys breviceps breviceps

Mer Rouge Pocket Gopher S4T1 G5

Myotis septentrionalis

Northern Myotis S1 G4

Microtus ochrogaster ludovicianus

Prairie Vole SH G5TX

Corynorhinus rafinesquii

Rafinesque’s Big Eared Bat S4 G3G4

Canis rufus

Red Wolf SX G1Q

Bassariscus astutus

Ringtail S1 G5

Balaenoptera borealis

Sei Whale SAN G3 E

Lasionycteris noctivagans

Silver-haired Bat SNA G5

Myotis austroriparius

Southeastern Myotis S4 G3G4

Sorex longirostris

Southeastern Shrew S2 G5

Physeter macrocephalus ( = P. catodon)

Sperm Whale SNA G3G4 E
Amphibians
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Rana areolata

Crawfish Frog S3? G4

Rana sevosa

Dusky Gopher Frog SH G1 E

Scaphiopus holbrookii

Eastern Spadefoot S3 G5

Ambystoma tigrinum

Eastern Tiger Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited

Hemidactylium scutatum

Four-toed Salamander S1 G5

Pseudotriton montanus

Gulf Coast Mud Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited

Necturus beyeri

Gulf Coast Waterdog S3 G4

Plethodon kisatchie

Louisiana Slimy Salamander S1 G3G4Q

Pseudacris ornata

Ornate Chorus Frog SH G5

Necturus maculosus louisianensis

Red River Mudpuppy S3 G5

Lithobates areolatus areolatus

Southern Crawfish Frog S1 G4

Desmognathus auriculatus

Southern Dusky Salamander S1 G5

Pseudotriton ruber

Southern Red Salamander S2 G5 Prohibited

Plethodon serratus

SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDER S1 G5 Prohibited

Pseudacris streckeri

Strecker's Chorus Frog S1 G5

Plethodon websteri

Webster's Salamander S1 G3 Prohibited
Snails
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Anguispira alternata

Flamed Tigersnail S1 G5

Pleurocera canaliculata

Silty Hornsnail S2 G5

Pleurocera canaliculata

Silty Hornsnail S2 G5