Tracking List and Fact Sheets

 

 

Insects
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Megathymus yuccae

Yucca Giant Skipper SU G5

Brachycercus flavus

Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly S2 G4

Erynnis baptisiae

Wild Indigo Duskywing SU G5

Cicindela wapleri

White Sand Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4

Brephidium exile

Western Pygmy Blue SU G5

Somatochlora margarita

Texas Emerald S2 G2

Megathymus streckeri

Strecker's Giant Skipper SU G5

Agarodes libalis

Spring-loving Psiloneuran Caddisfly S1 G3

Ophiogomphus australis

Southern Snaketail S1 G1G2

Dryobius sexnotatus

Six-banded Longhorn Beetle S1 GNR

Phyciodes texana seminole

Seminole Texan Crescent SU G5

Leuctra szczytkoi

Schoolhouse Springs Leuctran Stonefly S1 G2

Ataenius robustus

Scarab Beetle S1 GNR

Cicindela blanda

Sandbar Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4

Amphinemura texana

Puebla Forestfly S3 G3

Cordulegaster sarracenia

Pitcher Plant Spiketail S1 G1

Amblyscirtes hegon

Pepper and Salt Skipper SU G5

Euphyes pilatka

Palatka Skipper SU G3G4

Panoquina panoquinoides

Obscure Skipper SU G5

Catocala atocala

Nutmeg Underwing S1S2 G3G4

Erynnis martialis

Mottled Duskywing S3 G3

Cheumatopsyche morsei

Morse's Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1G3

Hydroptila molsonae

Molson's Microcaddisfly S1 G2G3

Hesperia meskei

Meske's Skipper SU G3G4

Helopicus bogaloosa

Masked Springfly S2 G3

Automeris Louisiana

Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth S2 G1G3

Calephelis virginiensis

Little Metalmark S4 G4

Dubiraphia parva

Little Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle S1 G1G3

Amblyscirtes aesculapias

Lace Winged Roadside Skipper S3 G3G4

Satyrium kingi

King's Hairstreak SU G3G4

Hydroptla poirrieri

Hydroptilad Caddisfly S2 G2

Chimarra holzenthali

Holzenthal's Philopotamid Caddisfly S1 G1G2

Gomphus hodgesi

Hodges Clubtail S1 G3

Lapara phaeobrachycerous

Gulf Pine Sphinx S3 G3G4

Neonympha areolatus

Georgia Satyr S3 G3G4

Callophrys irus

Frosted Elfin S3 G3

Pogonomyrmex badius

Florida Harvester Ant S1 G5

Anthocharis midea

Falcate Orangetip S4 G4G5

Brephidium isophthalma

Eastern Pygmy Blue SU G5

Cicindela dorsalis venusta

Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle S3 G4T3T4

Atrytonopsis hianna

Dusted Skipper S3 G4G5

Amblyscirtes alternata

Dusky Roadside Skipper S2S3 G2G3

Euphyes dukesi

Duke’s Skipper S3 G3

Hesperia attalus

Dotted Skipper SU G3G4

Euphyes dion

Dion Skipper SU G4

Lethe creola

Creole Pearly Eye S3 G3G4

Pogonomyrmex comanche

Comanche Harvester Ant S2 GNR

Hesperia metea

Cobweb Skipper SU G4G5

Ceraclea spongillovorax

Ceraclean Caddisfly S2 G3G4

Amblyscirtes celia

Celia's Roadside Skipper SU G4

Lestes vidua

Carolina Spreadwing SH G5

Euphyes bayensis

Bay Skipper S1 G2

Atrytone arogos

Arogos Skipper S1 G3

Satyrodes appalachia

Appalachian Brown SU G4

Nicrophorus americanus

American Burying Beetle G2G3 E E

Bombus pensylvanicus

American Bumblebee S3 G3G4

Hydroptila ouachita

A Purse Casemaker Caddisfly S1 G1G2

Bagisara brouana

A Noctuid Moth S3 G3

Diplectrona rossi

A Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1
Birds
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Setophaga dominica

Yellow-throated Warbler S4B G5

Vireo flavifrons

Yellow-throated Vireo S4B G5

Coturnicops noveboracensis

Yellow Rail S3S4N G4

Helmitheros vermivorus

Worm-eating Warbler S3B G5

Hylocichla mustelina

Wood Thrush S4B G5

Mycteria americana

Wood Stork S3N G4

Charadrius wilsonia

Wilson's Plover S2B, S1N G5

Grus americana

Whooping Crane SH G1 E

Elanus leucurus

White-tailed Kite S1B,S1S2N G5

Sitta carolinensis

White-breasted Nuthatch S2 G5

Vireo gilvus

Warbling Vireo S1B G5

Bartramia longicauda

Upland Sandpiper S4N G5

Limnothlypis swainsonii

Swainson's Warbler S4B G4

Anthus spragueii

Sprague's Pipit S2N G4

Falco sparverius paulus

Southeastern American Kestrel S3BT2, S5NT2 G5T4

Onychoprion fuscatus

Sooty Tern S1B G5

Charadrius alexandrinus

Snowy Plover S1B,S2N G4

Asio flammeus

Short-eared Owl S3N G5

Limnodromus griseus

Short-billed Dowitcher S5N G5

Cistothorus platensis

Sedge Wren S4N G5

Ammodramus maritimus

Seaside Sparrow S4 G4

Thalasseus sandvicensis

Sandwich Tern S4B G5

Grus canadensis

Sandhill Crane S2N G5

Euphagus carolinus

Rusty Blackbird S3N G4

Thalasseus maximus

Royal Tern S5 G5

Platalea ajaja

Roseate Spoonbill S3 G5

Aythya americana

Redhead S4N G5

Egretta rufescens

Reddish Egret S1 G4

Melanerpes erythrocephalus

Red-headed Woodpecker S4 G5

Picoides borealis

Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E

Calidris canutus

Red Knot S2N G4

Protonotaria citrea

Prothonotary Warbler S5B G5

Charadrius melodus

Piping Plover S2N G3 T/E T

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon S3N G4 T/E

Passerina ciris

Painted Bunting S5B G5

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey S3 G5

Anas acuta

Northern Pintail S5N G5

Colinus virginianus

Northern Bobwhite S3 G5

Ammodramus nelsoni

Nelson's Sparrow S5N G5

Anas fulvigula

Mottled Duck S4 G4

Cistothorus palustris

Marsh Wren S4 G5

Limosa fedoa

Marbled Godwit S4N G5

Seiurus motacilla

Louisiana Waterthrush S3S4B G5

Parkesia motacilla

Louisiana Waterthrush S3B G5

Numenius americanus

Long-billed Curlew S5N G5

Lanius ludovicianus

Loggerhead Shrike S4 G4

Aythya affinis

Lesser Scaup S5N G5

Ixobrychus exilis

Least Bittern S5B G5

Ammodramus leconteii

Le Conte's Sparrow S4N G4

Chondestes grammacus

Lark Sparrow S3 G5

Rallus elegans

King Rail S3B,S4N G4

Geothlypis formosa

Kentucky Warbler S4B G5

Campephilus principalis

Ivory-billed Woodpecker SX G1 E

Sternula antillarum athalassos

Interior Least Tern S4BT1 G4T2Q E E

Limosa haemastica

Hudsonian Godwit S3N G4

Lophodytes cucullatus

Hooded Merganser S2S3B,S4N G5

Ammodramus henslowii

Henslow's Sparrow S3N G4

Gelochelidon nilotica

Gull-billed Tern S2 G5

Geococcyx californianus

Greater Roadrunner S3 G5

Ammodramus savannarum

Grasshopper Sparrow S1B, S3N G5

Aquila chrysaetos

Golden Eagle S1N G5

Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis S2 G5

Sterna forsteri

Forster's Tern S5 G5

Spizella pusilla

Field Sparrow S4BS5N G5

Numenius borealis

Eskimo Curlew SHN GH E

Calidris alpina

Dunlin S5N G5

Spiza americana

Dickcissel S4B G5

Caracara cheriway

Crested Caracara S1 G5

Accipiter cooperii

Cooper's Hawk S2B,S3N G5

Sterna hirundo

Common Tern S1B,S3N G5

Columbina passerina

Common Ground-Dove S1B,S2N G5

Sternula antillarum

Coastal Least Tern S4B G4

Rallus longirostris

Clapper Rail S5 G5

Antrostomus carolinensis

Chuck-Will's-Widow S4B G5

Dendroica cerulea

Cerulean Warbler S1B G4

Hydroprogne caspia

Caspian Tern S1S2B,S3N G5

Aythya valisineria

Canvasback S4N G5

Athene cunicularia

Burrowing Owl S1S2N G4

Tryngites subruficollis

Buff-breasted Sandpiper S3N G4

Sitta pusilla

Brown-headed Nuthatch S5 G5

Pelecanus occidentalis

Brown Pelican S3 G4 E Delisted

Rynchops niger

Black Skimmer S3 G5

Laterallus jamaicensis

Black Rail S2N, S1B G4

Vireo bellii

Bell's Vireo S1B G5

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Bald Eagle S3 G5 E Delisted

Vermivora bachmanii

Bachman's Warbler SH GH E

Aimophila aestivalis

Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

Attwater's Greater Prairie Chicken SH G4T1 E

Scolopax minor

American Woodcock S1B, S5N G5

Elanoides forficatus

American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5

Setophaga ruticilla

American Redstart S3B G5

Haematopus palliatus

American Oystercatcher S1 G5

Botaurus lentiginosus

American Bittern S4N G4

Waterbird Nesting Colony

SNR GNR
Mussels
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Lasmigona complanata

White Heelsplitter S1 G5

Cyprogenia aberti

Western Fanshell SH G2G3Q

Fusconaia askewi

Texas Pigtoe S3 G2G3

Potamilus amphichaenus

Texas Heelsplitter SH G1G2

Strophitus undulatus

Squawfoot S2 G5

Elliptio dilatata

Spike S2S3 G5

Villosa vibex

Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q

Lampsilis ornata

Southern Pocketbook S3 G5

Obovaria jacksoniana

Southern Hickorynut S1S2 G2

Strophitus subvexus

Southern Creekmussel S1 G3

Atrina serrata

Sawtooth Pen Shell S1 G5

Lampsilis satura

Sandbank Pocketbook S2 G2

Glebula rotundata

Round Pearlshell S4 G4G5

Anodontoides radiatus

Rayed Creekshell S2 G3

Quadrula cylindrica

Rabbitsfoot S1 G3G4 T

Pleurobema rubrum

Pyramid Pigtoe S2 G2G3

Lampsilis cardium

Plain Pocketbook S1 G5

Lampsilis abrupta

Pink Mucket S1 G2 E

Ptychobranchus occidentalis

Ouachita Kidneyshell S1 G3G4

Actinonaias ligamentina

Mucket S2 G5Q

Quadrula metanevra

Monkeyface S1 G4

Pleurobema beadleianum

Mississippi Pigtoe S2 G3

Pleurobema riddellii

Louisiana Pigtoe S1S2 G1G2

Margaritifera hembeli

Louisiana Pearlshell S1 G1 E T

Potamilus inflatus

Inflated Heelsplitter S1 G1G2Q T T

Obovaria olivaria

Hickorynut S1 G4

Atrina seminuda

Half-Naked Pen Shell S1 GNR

Truncilla donaciformis

Fawnsfoot S3 G5

Lampsilis siliquoidea

Fatmucket S2 G5

Potamilus capax

Fat Pocketbook S1 G1G2 E

Elliptio crassidens

Elephant-ear S3 G5

Fusconaia ebena

Ebonyshell S3 G4G5

Ellipsaria lineolata

Butterfly S1 G4

Ligumia recta

Black Sandshell S1 G5

Argopectin irradians

Bay Scallop S1 G5

Obovaria unicolor

Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3
Reptiles
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Carphophis vermis

Western Worm Snake S1 G5

Ophisaurus attenuatus attenuatus

Western Slender Glass Lizard S3 G5T5

Deirochelys reticularia miaria

Western Chicken Turtle S2 G5

Crotalus horridus

Timber Rattlesnake S3S4 G4

Phrynosoma cornutum

Texas Horned Lizard SX G4G5

Sternotherus minor

Stripeneck Musk Turtle S1 G5

Eumeces septentrionalis

Southern Prairie Skink S1 G5

Tantilla coronata

Southeastern Crowned Snake S1 G5

Apalone mutica

Smooth Softshell S3 G5

Graptemys oculifera

Ringed Map Turtle S2 G2 T T

Farancia erytrogramma

Rainbow Snake S2 G4

Rhadinaea flavilata

Pine Woods Snake S1 G4

Graptemys pearlensis

Pearl Map Turtle S3 G2G3

Graptemys gibbonsi

Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4

Graptemys ouachitensis ouachitensis

Ouachita Map Turtle S3 G5

Terrapene ornata

Ornate Box Turtle S1 G5 Restricted Harvest

Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata

Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5

Pituophis ruthveni

Louisiana Pine Snake S2 G2Q C

Caretta caretta

Loggerhead Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G3 T T

Dermochelys coriacea

Leatherback Sea Turtle SNA G2 E E

Lepidochelys kempii

Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G1 E E

Eretmochelys imbricata

Hawksbill Sea Turtle SNA G3 E E

Micrurus fulvius

Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5

Chelonia mydas

Green Sea Turtle S1N G3 T T

Gopherus polyphemus

Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T

Heterodon platyrhinos

Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake S3 G5

Ophisaurus ventralis

Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5

Crotalus adamanteus

Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake S1 G4

Malaclemys terrapin

Diamondback Terrapin S3 G4 Restricted Harvest

Plestiodon anthracinus

Coal Skink S3 G5

Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi

Black Pine Snake S1 G4T2T3 C

Macrochelys temminckii

Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest
Fish
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Ammocrypta clara

Western Sand Darter S2 G3

Gobioides broussoneti

Violet Goby S4 G5

Syngnathus affinis

Texas Pipefish SU G1

Megalops atlanticus

Tarpon S3 G5

Phenacobius mirabilis

Suckermouth Minnow S1 G5

Cyprinella whipplei

Steelcolor Shiner S2 G5

Sphoeroides nephelus

Southern Puffer S5 G5

Cycleptus meridionalis

Southeastern Blue Sucker S1 G3G4

Pristis pectinata

Smalltooth Sawfish SH G1G3

Scaphirhynchus platorynchus

Shovelnose Sturgeon S4 G4

Macrhybopsis hyostoma

Shoal Chub S3 G5

Fundulus jenkinsi

Saltmarsh Topminnow S3 G3

Percina vigil

Saddleback Darter S3 G5

Notropis sabinae

Sabine Shiner S4 G4

Moxostoma carinatum

River Redhorse S1 G4

Etheostoma artesiae

Redspot Darter S3 G5

Etheostoma caeruleum

Rainbow Darter S2 G5

Percina aurora

Pearl Darter SH G1 C

Scaphirhynchus albus

Pallid Sturgeon S1 G2 E E

Polyodon spathula

Paddlefish S4 G4

Microphis brachyurus

Opossum Pipefish SU G4G5

Notropis amplamala

Longjaw Minnow S3 G5

Eleotris amblyopsis

Large-scaled Spinycheek Sleeper S4 G5

Etheostoma thompsoni

Gumbo Darter S2 GNR

Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi

Gulf Sturgeon S1 G3T2 T T

Syngnathus scovelli

Gulf Pipefish S4 G5

Percina suttkusi

Gulf Logperch S2 G5

Epinephelus itajara

Goliath Grouper SH G2

Bathygobius soporator

Frillfin Goby S4 GNR

Percina lenticula

Freckled Darter S1 G2

Noturus munitus

Frecklebelly Madtom S1 G3

Pteronotropis signipinnis

Flagfin Shiner S2 G5

Erotelis smaragdus

Emerald Sleeper SU GNR

Adinia xenica

Diamond Killifish S4 G5

Crystallaria asprella

Crystal Darter S2 G3

Notropis winchelli

Clear Chub S3 G5

Notropis potteri

Chub Shiner S3 G4

Percina copelandi

Channel Darter S2 G4

Syngnathus louisianae

Chain Pipefish S4 GNR

Campostoma anomalum

Central Stoneroller S2 G5

Fundulus euryzonus

Broadstripe Topminnow S2 G2

Paralichthys squamilentus

Broad Flounder SU GNR

Cyprinella camura

Bluntface Shiner S2 G5

Pteronotropis welaka

Bluenose Shiner S2 G3G4

Pteronotropis hubbsi

Bluehead Shiner S2 G3

Cycleptus elongatus

Blue Sucker S3 G3G4

Percina macrolepida

Bigscale Logperch S2 G5

Notropis boops

Bigeye Shiner S3 G5

Fundulus pulvereus

Bayou Killifish S4 G5

Anguilla rostrata

American Eel S4 G4

Alosa alabamae

Alabama Shad S1 G3 C
Amphibians
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Plethodon websteri

Webster's Salamander S1 G3 Prohibited

Pseudacris streckeri

Strecker's Chorus Frog S1 G5

Plethodon serratus

SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDER S1 G5 Prohibited

Pseudotriton ruber

Southern Red Salamander S2 G5 Prohibited

Desmognathus auriculatus

Southern Dusky Salamander S1 G5

Lithobates areolatus areolatus

Southern Crawfish Frog S1 G4

Necturus maculosus louisianensis

Red River Mudpuppy S3 G5

Pseudacris ornata

Ornate Chorus Frog SH G5

Plethodon kisatchie

Louisiana Slimy Salamander S1 G3G4Q

Necturus beyeri

Gulf Coast Waterdog S3 G4

Pseudotriton montanus

Gulf Coast Mud Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited

Hemidactylium scutatum

Four-toed Salamander S1 G5

Ambystoma tigrinum

Eastern Tiger Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited

Scaphiopus holbrookii

Eastern Spadefoot S3 G5

Rana sevosa

Dusky Gopher Frog SH G1 E

Rana areolata

Crawfish Frog S3? G4
Crustaceans
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Procambarus viaeviridis

Vernal Crawfish S1 G5

Orconectes hathawayi

Teche Painted Crawfish S3 G3

Procambarus dupratzi

Southwestern Creek Crawfish S2 G5

Faxonella beyeri

Sabine Fencing Crawfish S2 G4

Procambarus bivittatus

Ribbon Crawfish S2 G5

Orconectes hobbsi

Ponchartrain Painted Crawfish S3 G4Q

Procambarus shermani

Plain Brown Crawfish S2 G4

Fallicambarus dissitus

Pine Hills Crawfish S2 G4

Procambarus penni

Pearl Blackwater Crawfish S3 G3

Faxonella creaseri

Ouachita Fencing Crawfish S2 G2

Fallicambarus macneesei

Old Prairie Crawfish S2 G3

Orconectes maletae

Kisatchie Painted Crawfish S2 G2

Procambarus jaculus

Javelin Crawfish S1 G4

Fallicambarus oryktes

Flatwoods Digger S2 G4

Procamabarus planirostris

Flatnose Crawfish S3 G4

Orconectes blacki

Calcasieu Painted Crawfish S1 G2

Procambarus pentastylus

Calcasieu Creek Crawfish S3 G3

Procambarus machardyi

Caddo Chimney Crawfish S1 G1G2

Procambarus elegans

A Crawfish S2 G5

Procambarus geminus

A Crawfish S2 G3G4
Mammals
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Physeter macrocephalus ( = P. catodon)

Sperm Whale SNA G3G4 E

Sorex longirostris

Southeastern Shrew S2 G5

Myotis austroriparius

Southeastern Myotis S4 G3G4

Lasionycteris noctivagans

Silver-haired Bat SNA G5

Balaenoptera borealis

Sei Whale SAN G3 E

Bassariscus astutus

Ringtail S1 G5

Canis rufus

Red Wolf SX G1Q

Corynorhinus rafinesquii

Rafinesque’s Big Eared Bat S4 G3G4

Microtus ochrogaster ludovicianus

Prairie Vole SH G5TX

Myotis septentrionalis

Northern Myotis S1 G4

Geomys breviceps breviceps

Mer Rouge Pocket Gopher S4T1 G5

Trichechus manatus

Manatee S1N G2 E E

Ursus americanus luteolus

Louisiana Black Bear S3 G5T2 T T

Mustela frenata

Long-tailed Weasel S3 G5

Chaetodipus hispidus

Hispid Pocket Mouse S2 G5

Ochrotomys nuttalli

Golden Mouse S4 G5

Puma concolor coryi

Florida Panther SH G5T1 E E

Balaenoptera physalus

Finback Whale SAN G3G4 E E

Spilogale putorius

Eastern Spotted Skunk S1 G5

Reithrodontomys humulis

Eastern Harvest Mouse S3 G5

Tamias striatus

Eastern Chipmunk S3 G5

Tursiops truncatus

Bottlenose Dolphin S5 G5

Balaenoptera musculus

Blue Whale SAN G3G4 E

Eptesicus fuscus

Big Brown Bat S2 G5

Geomys breviceps sagittatus

Baird's Pocket Gopher S4 G5

Sciurus niger bachmanii

Bachman’s Fox Squirrel S5T3 G5 (subspecies not listed)
Snails
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet

Pleurocera canaliculata

Silty Hornsnail S2 G5

Pleurocera canaliculata

Silty Hornsnail S2 G5

Anguispira alternata

Flamed Tigersnail S1 G5