Tracking List and Fact Sheets

 

 

Birds
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Statussort icon Federal Status Fact Sheet

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon S3N G4 T/E

Charadrius melodus

Piping Plover S2N G3 T/E T

Pelecanus occidentalis

Brown Pelican S3 G4 E Delisted

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Bald Eagle S3 G5 E Delisted

Grus americana

Whooping Crane SH G1 E

Numenius borealis

Eskimo Curlew SHN GH E

Sternula antillarum athalassos

Interior Least Tern S4BT1 G4T2Q E E

Picoides borealis

Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E

Campephilus principalis

Ivory-billed Woodpecker SX G1 E

Vermivora bachmanii

Bachman's Warbler SH GH E

Helmitheros vermivorus

Worm-eating Warbler S3B G5

Waterbird Nesting Colony

SNR GNR

Egretta rufescens

Reddish Egret S1 G4

Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis S2 G5

Platalea ajaja

Roseate Spoonbill S3 G5

Lophodytes cucullatus

Hooded Merganser S2S3B,S4N G5

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey S3 G5

Elanoides forficatus

American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5

Accipiter cooperii

Cooper's Hawk S2B,S3N G5

Aquila chrysaetos

Golden Eagle S1N G5

Caracara cheriway

Crested Caracara S1 G5

Laterallus jamaicensis

Black Rail S2N, S1B G4

Grus canadensis

Sandhill Crane S2N G5

Charadrius alexandrinus

Snowy Plover S1B,S2N G4

Charadrius wilsonia

Wilson's Plover S2B, S1N G5

Haematopus palliatus

American Oystercatcher S1 G5

Scolopax minor

American Woodcock S1B, S5N G5

Gelochelidon nilotica

Gull-billed Tern S2 G5

Hydroprogne caspia

Caspian Tern S1S2B,S3N G5

Onychoprion fuscatus

Sooty Tern S1B G5

Columbina passerina

Common Ground-Dove S1B,S2N G5

Athene cunicularia

Burrowing Owl S1S2N G4

Asio flammeus

Short-eared Owl S3N G5

Sitta carolinensis

White-breasted Nuthatch S2 G5

Vireo bellii

Bell's Vireo S1B G5

Vireo gilvus

Warbling Vireo S1B G5

Dendroica cerulea

Cerulean Warbler S1B G4

Setophaga ruticilla

American Redstart S3B G5

Seiurus motacilla

Louisiana Waterthrush S3S4B G5

Aimophila aestivalis

Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3

Chondestes grammacus

Lark Sparrow S3 G5

Ammodramus savannarum

Grasshopper Sparrow S1B, S3N G5

Ammodramus henslowii

Henslow's Sparrow S3N G4

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

Attwater's Greater Prairie Chicken SH G4T1 E

Anas fulvigula

Mottled Duck S4 G4

Anas acuta

Northern Pintail S5N G5

Aythya valisineria

Canvasback S4N G5

Aythya americana

Redhead S4N G5

Aythya affinis

Lesser Scaup S5N G5

Colinus virginianus

Northern Bobwhite S3 G5

Mycteria americana

Wood Stork S3N G4

Botaurus lentiginosus

American Bittern S4N G4

Ixobrychus exilis

Least Bittern S5B G5

Elanus leucurus

White-tailed Kite S1B,S1S2N G5

Coturnicops noveboracensis

Yellow Rail S3S4N G4

Rallus longirostris

Clapper Rail S5 G5

Rallus elegans

King Rail S3B,S4N G4

Bartramia longicauda

Upland Sandpiper S4N G5

Numenius americanus

Long-billed Curlew S5N G5

Limosa haemastica

Hudsonian Godwit S3N G4

Limosa fedoa

Marbled Godwit S4N G5

Calidris canutus

Red Knot S2N G4

Calidris alpina

Dunlin S5N G5

Tryngites subruficollis

Buff-breasted Sandpiper S3N G4

Limnodromus griseus

Short-billed Dowitcher S5N G5

Sternula antillarum

Coastal Least Tern S4B G4

Sterna hirundo

Common Tern S1B,S3N G5

Sterna forsteri

Forster's Tern S5 G5

Thalasseus maximus

Royal Tern S5 G5

Thalasseus sandvicensis

Sandwich Tern S4B G5

Rynchops niger

Black Skimmer S3 G5

Geococcyx californianus

Greater Roadrunner S3 G5

Antrostomus carolinensis

Chuck-Will's-Widow S4B G5

Melanerpes erythrocephalus

Red-headed Woodpecker S4 G5

Falco sparverius paulus

Southeastern American Kestrel S3BT2, S5NT2 G5T4

Lanius ludovicianus

Loggerhead Shrike S4 G4

Vireo flavifrons

Yellow-throated Vireo S4B G5

Sitta pusilla

Brown-headed Nuthatch S5 G5

Cistothorus platensis

Sedge Wren S4N G5

Cistothorus palustris

Marsh Wren S4 G5

Hylocichla mustelina

Wood Thrush S4B G5

Anthus spragueii

Sprague's Pipit S2N G4

Parkesia motacilla

Louisiana Waterthrush S3B G5

Protonotaria citrea

Prothonotary Warbler S5B G5

Limnothlypis swainsonii

Swainson's Warbler S4B G4

Geothlypis formosa

Kentucky Warbler S4B G5

Setophaga dominica

Yellow-throated Warbler S4B G5

Spizella pusilla

Field Sparrow S4BS5N G5

Ammodramus leconteii

Le Conte's Sparrow S4N G4

Ammodramus nelsoni

Nelson's Sparrow S5N G5

Ammodramus maritimus

Seaside Sparrow S4 G4

Passerina ciris

Painted Bunting S5B G5

Spiza americana

Dickcissel S4B G5

Euphagus carolinus

Rusty Blackbird S3N G4
Mussels
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Statussort icon Federal Status Fact Sheet

Potamilus inflatus

Inflated Heelsplitter S1 G1G2Q T T

Margaritifera hembeli

Louisiana Pearlshell S1 G1 E T

Actinonaias ligamentina

Mucket S2 G5Q

Anodontoides radiatus

Rayed Creekshell S2 G3

Cyprogenia aberti

Western Fanshell SH G2G3Q

Ellipsaria lineolata

Butterfly S1 G4

Elliptio crassidens

Elephant-ear S3 G5

Elliptio dilatata

Spike S2S3 G5

Fusconaia ebena

Ebonyshell S3 G4G5

Lampsilis abrupta

Pink Mucket S1 G2 E

Lampsilis ornata

Southern Pocketbook S3 G5

Lampsilis satura

Sandbank Pocketbook S2 G2

Lampsilis cardium

Plain Pocketbook S1 G5

Lampsilis siliquoidea

Fatmucket S2 G5

Lasmigona complanata

White Heelsplitter S1 G5

Ligumia recta

Black Sandshell S1 G5

Obovaria jacksoniana

Southern Hickorynut S1S2 G2

Obovaria olivaria

Hickorynut S1 G4

Obovaria unicolor

Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3

Pleurobema beadleianum

Mississippi Pigtoe S2 G3

Pleurobema rubrum

Pyramid Pigtoe S2 G2G3

Pleurobema riddellii

Louisiana Pigtoe S1S2 G1G2

Potamilus amphichaenus

Texas Heelsplitter SH G1G2

Potamilus capax

Fat Pocketbook S1 G1G2 E

Ptychobranchus occidentalis

Ouachita Kidneyshell S1 G3G4

Quadrula cylindrica

Rabbitsfoot S1 G3G4 T

Quadrula metanevra

Monkeyface S1 G4

Strophitus subvexus

Southern Creekmussel S1 G3

Strophitus undulatus

Squawfoot S2 G5

Villosa vibex

Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q

Fusconaia askewi

Texas Pigtoe S3 G2G3

Glebula rotundata

Round Pearlshell S4 G4G5

Truncilla donaciformis

Fawnsfoot S3 G5

Argopectin irradians

Bay Scallop S1 G5

Atrina serrata

Sawtooth Pen Shell S1 G5

Atrina seminuda

Half-Naked Pen Shell S1 GNR
Fish
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Statussort icon Federal Status Fact Sheet

Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi

Gulf Sturgeon S1 G3T2 T T

Scaphirhynchus albus

Pallid Sturgeon S1 G2 E E

Polyodon spathula

Paddlefish S4 G4

Alosa alabamae

Alabama Shad S1 G3 C

Campostoma anomalum

Central Stoneroller S2 G5

Notropis boops

Bigeye Shiner S3 G5

Notropis potteri

Chub Shiner S3 G4

Notropis sabinae

Sabine Shiner S4 G4

Phenacobius mirabilis

Suckermouth Minnow S1 G5

Cyprinella camura

Bluntface Shiner S2 G5

Cyprinella whipplei

Steelcolor Shiner S2 G5

Pteronotropis hubbsi

Bluehead Shiner S2 G3

Pteronotropis signipinnis

Flagfin Shiner S2 G5

Pteronotropis welaka

Bluenose Shiner S2 G3G4

Notropis amplamala

Longjaw Minnow S3 G5

Cycleptus elongatus

Blue Sucker S3 G3G4

Cycleptus meridionalis

Southeastern Blue Sucker S1 G3G4

Moxostoma carinatum

River Redhorse S1 G4

Noturus munitus

Frecklebelly Madtom S1 G3

Fundulus euryzonus

Broadstripe Topminnow S2 G2

Syngnathus scovelli

Gulf Pipefish S4 G5

Crystallaria asprella

Crystal Darter S2 G3

Ammocrypta clara

Western Sand Darter S2 G3

Etheostoma caeruleum

Rainbow Darter S2 G5

Percina copelandi

Channel Darter S2 G4

Percina lenticula

Freckled Darter S1 G2

Percina macrolepida

Bigscale Logperch S2 G5

Percina aurora

Pearl Darter SH G1 C

Scaphirhynchus platorynchus

Shovelnose Sturgeon S4 G4

Percina suttkusi

Gulf Logperch S2 G5

Etheostoma artesiae

Redspot Darter S3 G5

Macrhybopsis hyostoma

Shoal Chub S3 G5

Notropis winchelli

Clear Chub S3 G5

Anguilla rostrata

American Eel S4 G4

Percina vigil

Saddleback Darter S3 G5

Etheostoma thompsoni

Gumbo Darter S2 GNR

Fundulus jenkinsi

Saltmarsh Topminnow S3 G3

Fundulus pulvereus

Bayou Killifish S4 G5

Adinia xenica

Diamond Killifish S4 G5

Syngnathus affinis

Texas Pipefish SU G1

Syngnathus louisianae

Chain Pipefish S4 GNR

Microphis brachyurus

Opossum Pipefish SU G4G5

Erotelis smaragdus

Emerald Sleeper SU GNR

Gobioides broussoneti

Violet Goby S4 G5

Paralichthys squamilentus

Broad Flounder SU GNR

Eleotris amblyopsis

Large-scaled Spinycheek Sleeper S4 G5

Epinephelus itajara

Goliath Grouper SH G2

Megalops atlanticus

Tarpon S3 G5

Bathygobius soporator

Frillfin Goby S4 GNR

Pristis pectinata

Smalltooth Sawfish SH G1G3

Sphoeroides nephelus

Southern Puffer S5 G5
Reptiles
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Statussort icon Federal Status Fact Sheet

Chelonia mydas

Green Sea Turtle S1N G3 T T

Caretta caretta

Loggerhead Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G3 T T

Graptemys oculifera

Ringed Map Turtle S2 G2 T T

Gopherus polyphemus

Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T

Macrochelys temminckii

Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest

Malaclemys terrapin

Diamondback Terrapin S3 G4 Restricted Harvest

Terrapene ornata

Ornate Box Turtle S1 G5 Restricted Harvest

Eretmochelys imbricata

Hawksbill Sea Turtle SNA G3 E E

Lepidochelys kempii

Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G1 E E

Dermochelys coriacea

Leatherback Sea Turtle SNA G2 E E

Graptemys gibbonsi

Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4

Sternotherus minor

Stripeneck Musk Turtle S1 G5

Ophisaurus ventralis

Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5

Eumeces septentrionalis

Southern Prairie Skink S1 G5

Carphophis vermis

Western Worm Snake S1 G5

Farancia erytrogramma

Rainbow Snake S2 G4

Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata

Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5

Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi

Black Pine Snake S1 G4T2T3 C

Pituophis ruthveni

Louisiana Pine Snake S2 G2Q C

Rhadinaea flavilata

Pine Woods Snake S1 G4

Micrurus fulvius

Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5

Crotalus adamanteus

Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake S1 G4

Apalone mutica

Smooth Softshell S3 G5

Graptemys ouachitensis ouachitensis

Ouachita Map Turtle S3 G5

Graptemys pearlensis

Pearl Map Turtle S3 G2G3

Deirochelys reticularia miaria

Western Chicken Turtle S2 G5

Ophisaurus attenuatus attenuatus

Western Slender Glass Lizard S3 G5T5

Plestiodon anthracinus

Coal Skink S3 G5

Tantilla coronata

Southeastern Crowned Snake S1 G5

Crotalus horridus

Timber Rattlesnake S3S4 G4

Phrynosoma cornutum

Texas Horned Lizard SX G4G5

Heterodon platyrhinos

Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake S3 G5
Mammals
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Statussort icon Federal Status Fact Sheet

Ursus americanus luteolus

Louisiana Black Bear S3 G5T2 T T

Puma concolor coryi

Florida Panther SH G5T1 E E

Trichechus manatus

Manatee S1N G2 E E

Physeter macrocephalus ( = P. catodon)

Sperm Whale SNA G3G4 E

Balaenoptera borealis

Sei Whale SAN G3 E

Balaenoptera musculus

Blue Whale SAN G3G4 E

Balaenoptera physalus

Finback Whale SAN G3G4 E E

Sorex longirostris

Southeastern Shrew S2 G5

Lasionycteris noctivagans

Silver-haired Bat SNA G5

Eptesicus fuscus

Big Brown Bat S2 G5

Myotis septentrionalis

Northern Myotis S1 G4

Chaetodipus hispidus

Hispid Pocket Mouse S2 G5

Reithrodontomys humulis

Eastern Harvest Mouse S3 G5

Canis rufus

Red Wolf SX G1Q

Bassariscus astutus

Ringtail S1 G5

Mustela frenata

Long-tailed Weasel S3 G5

Spilogale putorius

Eastern Spotted Skunk S1 G5

Microtus ochrogaster ludovicianus

Prairie Vole SH G5TX

Myotis austroriparius

Southeastern Myotis S4 G3G4

Ochrotomys nuttalli

Golden Mouse S4 G5

Tursiops truncatus

Bottlenose Dolphin S5 G5

Sciurus niger bachmanii

Bachman’s Fox Squirrel S5T3 G5 (subspecies not listed)

Geomys breviceps sagittatus

Baird's Pocket Gopher S4 G5

Geomys breviceps breviceps

Mer Rouge Pocket Gopher S4T1 G5

Tamias striatus

Eastern Chipmunk S3 G5

Corynorhinus rafinesquii

Rafinesque’s Big Eared Bat S4 G3G4
Amphibians
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Statussort icon Federal Status Fact Sheet

Ambystoma tigrinum

Eastern Tiger Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited

Plethodon serratus

SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDER S1 G5 Prohibited

Plethodon websteri

Webster's Salamander S1 G3 Prohibited

Pseudotriton montanus

Gulf Coast Mud Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited

Pseudotriton ruber

Southern Red Salamander S2 G5 Prohibited

Hemidactylium scutatum

Four-toed Salamander S1 G5

Plethodon kisatchie

Louisiana Slimy Salamander S1 G3G4Q

Pseudacris ornata

Ornate Chorus Frog SH G5

Pseudacris streckeri

Strecker's Chorus Frog S1 G5

Lithobates areolatus areolatus

Southern Crawfish Frog S1 G4

Rana sevosa

Dusky Gopher Frog SH G1 E

Rana areolata

Crawfish Frog S3? G4

Desmognathus auriculatus

Southern Dusky Salamander S1 G5

Necturus beyeri

Gulf Coast Waterdog S3 G4

Necturus maculosus louisianensis

Red River Mudpuppy S3 G5

Scaphiopus holbrookii

Eastern Spadefoot S3 G5
Insects
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Statussort icon Federal Status Fact Sheet

Nicrophorus americanus

American Burying Beetle G2G3 E E

Dryobius sexnotatus

Six-banded Longhorn Beetle S1 GNR

Dubiraphia parva

Little Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle S1 G1G3

Brachycercus flavus

Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly S2 G4

Leuctra szczytkoi

Schoolhouse Springs Leuctran Stonefly S1 G2

Chimarra holzenthali

Holzenthal's Philopotamid Caddisfly S1 G1G2

Agarodes libalis

Spring-loving Psiloneuran Caddisfly S1 G3

Cheumatopsyche morsei

Morse's Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1G3

Diplectrona rossi

A Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1

Hydroptila ouachita

A Purse Casemaker Caddisfly S1 G1G2

Pogonomyrmex badius

Florida Harvester Ant S1 G5

Pogonomyrmex comanche

Comanche Harvester Ant S2 GNR

Lestes vidua

Carolina Spreadwing SH G5

Gomphus hodgesi

Hodges Clubtail S1 G3

Ophiogomphus australis

Southern Snaketail S1 G1G2

Cordulegaster sarracenia

Pitcher Plant Spiketail S1 G1

Somatochlora margarita

Texas Emerald S2 G2

Amphinemura texana

Puebla Forestfly S3 G3

Helopicus bogaloosa

Masked Springfly S2 G3

Cicindela dorsalis venusta

Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle S3 G4T3T4

Cicindela wapleri

White Sand Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4

Cicindela blanda

Sandbar Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4

Ataenius robustus

Scarab Beetle S1 GNR

Bombus pensylvanicus

American Bumblebee S3 G3G4

Ceraclea spongillovorax

Ceraclean Caddisfly S2 G3G4

Hydroptila molsonae

Molson's Microcaddisfly S1 G2G3

Hydroptla poirrieri

Hydroptilad Caddisfly S2 G2

Callophrys irus

Frosted Elfin S3 G3

Calephelis virginiensis

Little Metalmark S4 G4

Lethe creola

Creole Pearly Eye S3 G3G4

Neonympha areolatus

Georgia Satyr S3 G3G4

Erynnis martialis

Mottled Duskywing S3 G3

Amblyscirtes aesculapias

Lace Winged Roadside Skipper S3 G3G4

Amblyscirtes alternata

Dusky Roadside Skipper S2S3 G2G3

Atrytone arogos

Arogos Skipper S1 G3

Atrytonopsis hianna

Dusted Skipper S3 G4G5

Euphyes bayensis

Bay Skipper S1 G2

Euphyes dukesi

Duke’s Skipper S3 G3

Hesperia attalus

Dotted Skipper SU G3G4

Megathymus yuccae

Yucca Giant Skipper SU G5

Lapara phaeobrachycerous

Gulf Pine Sphinx S3 G3G4

Automeris Louisiana

Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth S2 G1G3

Bagisara brouana

A Noctuid Moth S3 G3

Catocala atocala

Nutmeg Underwing S1S2 G3G4

Erynnis baptisiae

Wild Indigo Duskywing SU G5

Amblyscirtes celia

Celia's Roadside Skipper SU G4

Amblyscirtes hegon

Pepper and Salt Skipper SU G5

Euphyes pilatka

Palatka Skipper SU G3G4

Euphyes dion

Dion Skipper SU G4

Hesperia metea

Cobweb Skipper SU G4G5

Panoquina panoquinoides

Obscure Skipper SU G5

Hesperia meskei

Meske's Skipper SU G3G4

Megathymus streckeri

Strecker's Giant Skipper SU G5

Anthocharis midea

Falcate Orangetip S4 G4G5

Brephidium exile

Western Pygmy Blue SU G5

Brephidium isophthalma

Eastern Pygmy Blue SU G5

Phyciodes texana seminole

Seminole Texan Crescent SU G5

Satyrium kingi

King's Hairstreak SU G3G4

Satyrodes appalachia

Appalachian Brown SU G4
Snails
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Statussort icon Federal Status Fact Sheet

Pleurocera canaliculata

Silty Hornsnail S2 G5

Pleurocera canaliculata

Silty Hornsnail S2 G5

Anguispira alternata

Flamed Tigersnail S1 G5
Crustaceans
Scientific Name Common Name New State Rank Old State Rank Global Rank State Statussort icon Federal Status Fact Sheet

Orconectes blacki

Calcasieu Painted Crawfish S1 G2

Orconectes hathawayi

Teche Painted Crawfish S3 G3

Orconectes maletae

Kisatchie Painted Crawfish S2 G2

Procambarus bivittatus

Ribbon Crawfish S2 G5

Procambarus jaculus

Javelin Crawfish S1 G4

Procambarus viaeviridis

Vernal Crawfish S1 G5

Procambarus elegans

A Crawfish S2 G5

Procambarus geminus

A Crawfish S2 G3G4

Procambarus shermani

Plain Brown Crawfish S2 G4

Fallicambarus dissitus

Pine Hills Crawfish S2 G4

Fallicambarus macneesei

Old Prairie Crawfish S2 G3

Fallicambarus oryktes

Flatwoods Digger S2 G4

Faxonella beyeri

Sabine Fencing Crawfish S2 G4

Faxonella creaseri

Ouachita Fencing Crawfish S2 G2

Procambarus machardyi

Caddo Chimney Crawfish S1 G1G2

Procambarus pentastylus

Calcasieu Creek Crawfish S3 G3

Procambarus penni

Pearl Blackwater Crawfish S3 G3

Procamabarus planirostris

Flatnose Crawfish S3 G4

Orconectes hobbsi

Ponchartrain Painted Crawfish S3 G4Q

Procambarus dupratzi

Southwestern Creek Crawfish S2 G5