Species by Parish List

Explanation of Ranking Categories Employed by Natural Heritage Programs Nationwide

Federal Ranks (USESA FIELD):

Global Element Ranks:

State Element Ranks:

State Protection Status:

Rare Animal Species
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Waterbird Nesting Colony SNR GNR
Procambarus elegans A Crawfish S2 G5 Claiborne, Morehouse, Union
Procambarus geminus A Crawfish S2 G3G4 Sabine, Webster
Diplectrona rossi A Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1
A Noctuid Moth A Noctuid Moth S3 G3
Hydroptila ouachita A Purse Casemaker Caddisfly S1 G1G2 Jackson
Obovaria unicolor Alabama Hickorynut S1 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Alosa alabamae Alabama Shad S1 G3 C East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle S3 G3G4 Restricted Harvest Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, Iberia, Lafayette, Madison, Ouachita, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Vermilion
American Bittern American Bittern S4N G4
American Bumblebee American Bumblebee S3 G3G4
Nicrophorus americanus American Burying Beetle G2G3 E E
American Eel American Eel S4 G4
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher S1 G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart S3B G5 Natchitoches, West Feliciana
Elanoides forficatus American Swallow-tailed Kite S1S2B G5 Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Pointe Coupee, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Scolopax minor American Woodcock S1B, S5N G5
Appalachian Brown Appalachian Brown SU G4
Arogos Skipper Arogos Skipper S1 G3
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri Attwater's Greater Prairie Chicken SH G4T1 E
Aimophila aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow S3 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Grant, Jackson, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Vermivora bachmanii Bachman's Warbler SH GH E
Bachman’s Fox Squirrel Bachman’s Fox Squirrel S5T3 G5 (subspecies not listed)
Baird's Pocket Gopher Baird's Pocket Gopher S4 G5
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle S3 G5 E Delisted Ascension, Assumption, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Concordia, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafourche, LaSalle, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Bay Scallop Bay Scallop S1 G5
Bay Skipper Bay Skipper S1 G2
Bayou Killifish Bayou Killifish S4 G5
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo S1B G5 Morehouse
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat S2 G5 Beauregard, Caldwell, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Orleans, Ouachita, Sabine, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Winn
Notropis boops Bigeye Shiner S3 G5 Concordia, Morehouse, Ouachita, Union
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch S2 G5 Allen, Beauregard, DeSoto, Sabine
Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi Black Pine Snake S1 G4T2T3 C
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail S2N, S1B G4
Ligumia recta Black Sandshell S1 G5 Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Washington
Black Skimmer Black Skimmer S3 G5
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker S3 G3G4 Calcasieu, Concordia, Morehouse, Rapides, Red River, Union, Vernon
Balaenoptera musculus Blue Whale SAN G3G4 E
Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner S2 G3 Avoyelles, LaSalle, Morehouse, Ouachita, Rapides, Union
Pteronotropis welaka Bluenose Shiner S2 G3G4 St. Tammany
Cyprinella camura Bluntface Shiner S2 G5 East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Bottlenose Dolphin Bottlenose Dolphin S5 G5
Broad Flounder Broad Flounder SU GNR
Fundulus euryzonus Broadstripe Topminnow S2 G2 East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican S3 G4 E Delisted Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Brown-headed Nuthatch Brown-headed Nuthatch S5 G5
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Buff-breasted Sandpiper S3N G4
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl S1S2N G4
Ellipsaria lineolata Butterfly S1 G4 Morehouse
Caddo Chimney Crawfish Caddo Chimney Crawfish S1 G1G2
Calcasieu Creek Crawfish Calcasieu Creek Crawfish S3 G3
Orconectes blacki Calcasieu Painted Crawfish S1 G2 Allen, Beauregard, Rapides, Vernon
Canvasback Canvasback S4N G5
Carolina Spreadwing Carolina Spreadwing SH G5
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern S1S2B,S3N G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Celia's Roadside Skipper Celia's Roadside Skipper SU G4
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller S2 G5 Catahoula, West Feliciana
Ceraclean Caddisfly Ceraclean Caddisfly S2 G3G4
Dendroica cerulea Cerulean Warbler S1B G4 Madison
Chain Pipefish Chain Pipefish S4 GNR
Percina copelandi Channel Darter S2 G4 Morehouse, Ouachita, Union
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner S3 G4
Chuck-Will's-Widow Chuck-Will's-Widow S4B G5
Clapper Rail Clapper Rail S5 G5
Clear Chub Clear Chub S3 G5
Coal Skink Coal Skink S3 G5
Coastal Least Tern Coastal Least Tern S4B G4
Cobweb Skipper Cobweb Skipper SU G4G5
Pogonomyrmex comanche Comanche Harvester Ant S2 GNR Bienville, Bossier, DeSoto, Winn
Columbina passerina Common Ground-Dove S1B,S2N G5 Cameron, Iberia
Common Tern Common Tern S1B,S3N G5
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk S2B,S3N G5 Calcasieu, Grant, Orleans, Plaquemines, Terrebonne, Vernon
Rana areolata Crawfish Frog S3? G4 Vernon
Creole Pearly Eye Creole Pearly Eye S3 G3G4
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara S1 G5 Calcasieu, Cameron
Crystallaria asprella Crystal Darter S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Tammany, Union, Washington
Diamond Killifish Diamond Killifish S4 G5
Malaclemys terrapin Diamondback Terrapin S3 G4 Restricted Harvest Cameron, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Lafourche, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Dickcissel Dickcissel S4B G5
Dion Skipper Dion Skipper SU G4
Dotted Skipper Dotted Skipper SU G3G4
Duke’s Skipper Duke’s Skipper S3 G3
Dunlin Dunlin S5N G5
Rana sevosa Dusky Gopher Frog SH G1 E St. Tammany
Dusky Roadside Skipper Dusky Roadside Skipper S2S3 G2G3
Dusted Skipper Dusted Skipper S3 G4G5
Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle Eastern Beach Tiger Beetle S3 G4T3T4
Eastern Chipmunk Eastern Chipmunk S3 G5
Crotalus adamanteus Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake S1 G4 Tangipahoa, Washington
Ophisaurus ventralis Eastern Glass Lizard S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson, Lafourche, Livingston, Plaquemines, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Reithrodontomys humulis Eastern Harvest Mouse S3 G5 Acadia, Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Vermilion, Vernon
Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake S3 G5
Eastern Pygmy Blue Eastern Pygmy Blue SU G5
Eastern Spadefoot Eastern Spadefoot S3 G5
Spilogale putorius Eastern Spotted Skunk S1 G5 Ascension, Cameron, Livingston, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited Caddo, St. Tammany, Vernon
Fusconaia ebena Ebonyshell S3 G4G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland, St. Tammany
Elliptio crassidens Elephant-ear S3 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Emerald Sleeper Emerald Sleeper SU GNR
Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew SHN GH E
Falcate Orangetip Falcate Orangetip S4 G4G5
Potamilus capax Fat Pocketbook S1 G1G2 E East Carroll, Tensas
Lampsilis siliquoidea Fatmucket S2 G5 Madison, Morehouse
Fawnsfoot Fawnsfoot S3 G5
Field Sparrow Field Sparrow S4BS5N G5
Balaenoptera physalus Finback Whale SAN G3G4 E E
Pteronotropis signipinnis Flagfin Shiner S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Flamed Tigersnail Flamed Tigersnail S1 G5
Flatnose Crawfish Flatnose Crawfish S3 G4
Fallicambarus oryktes Flatwoods Digger S2 G4 St. Tammany
Pogonomyrmex badius Florida Harvester Ant S1 G5 Tangipahoa
Puma concolor coryi Florida Panther SH G5T1 E E
Forster's Tern Forster's Tern S5 G5
Hemidactylium scutatum Four-toed Salamander S1 G5 Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Noturus munitus Frecklebelly Madtom S1 G3 St. Tammany
Percina lenticula Freckled Darter S1 G2 St. Tammany
Frillfin Goby Frillfin Goby S4 GNR
Frosted Elfin Frosted Elfin S3 G3
Georgia Satyr Georgia Satyr S3 G3G4
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis S2 G5 Cameron, Orleans
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle S1N G5 Madison
Golden Mouse Golden Mouse S4 G5
Goliath Grouper Goliath Grouper SH G2
Gopherus polyphemus Gopher Tortoise S1 G3 T T St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow S1B, S3N G5 Vernon
Greater Roadrunner Greater Roadrunner S3 G5
Chelonia mydas Green Sea Turtle S1N G3 T T
Pseudotriton montanus Gulf Coast Mud Salamander S1 G5 Prohibited St. Tammany
Gulf Coast Waterdog Gulf Coast Waterdog S3 G4
Gulf Logperch Gulf Logperch S2 G5
Gulf Pine Sphinx Gulf Pine Sphinx S3 G3G4
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish S4 G5 Concordia, Tensas
Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi Gulf Sturgeon S1 G3T2 T T Ascension, Livingston, Orleans, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Gelochelidon nilotica Gull-billed Tern S2 G5 Iberia, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Gumbo Darter Gumbo Darter S2 GNR
Half-Naked Pen Shell Half-Naked Pen Shell S1 GNR
Micrurus fulvius Harlequin Coral Snake S2 G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Sea Turtle SNA G3 E E
Ammodramus henslowii Henslow's Sparrow S3N G4 Sabine, Vernon
Obovaria olivaria Hickorynut S1 G4 Morehouse
Chaetodipus hispidus Hispid Pocket Mouse S2 G5 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon
Hodges Clubtail Hodges Clubtail S1 G3
Chimarra holzenthali Holzenthal's Philopotamid Caddisfly S1 G1G2 Jackson
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser S2S3B,S4N G5 Concordia, Natchitoches
Hudsonian Godwit Hudsonian Godwit S3N G4
Hydroptilad Caddisfly Hydroptilad Caddisfly S2 G2
Potamilus inflatus Inflated Heelsplitter S1 G1G2Q T T Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Tammany
Sternula antillarum athalassos Interior Least Tern S4BT1 G4T2Q E E Bossier, Caddo, East Carroll, Madison, Natchitoches, Red River, Tensas
Campephilus principalis Ivory-billed Woodpecker SX G1 E
Procambarus jaculus Javelin Crawfish S1 G4 Avoyelles, Rapides
Lepidochelys kempii Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G1 E E
Kentucky Warbler Kentucky Warbler S4B G5
King Rail King Rail S3B,S4N G4
King's Hairstreak King's Hairstreak SU G3G4
Orconectes maletae Kisatchie Painted Crawfish S2 G2 Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine
Lace Winged Roadside Skipper Lace Winged Roadside Skipper S3 G3G4
Large-scaled Spinycheek Sleeper Large-scaled Spinycheek Sleeper S4 G5
Chondestes grammacus Lark Sparrow S3 G5 Beauregard
Le Conte's Sparrow Le Conte's Sparrow S4N G4
Least Bittern Least Bittern S5B G5
Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback Sea Turtle SNA G2 E E
Lesser Scaup Lesser Scaup S5N G5
Dubiraphia parva Little Dubiraphian Riffle Beetle S1 G1G3
Little Metalmark Little Metalmark S4 G4
Caretta caretta Loggerhead Sea Turtle S1B, S3N G3 T T St. Bernard
Loggerhead Shrike Loggerhead Shrike S4 G4
Long-billed Curlew Long-billed Curlew S5N G5
Mustela frenata Long-tailed Weasel S3 G5 Allen, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Jackson, Lincoln, Livingston, Ouachita, Rapides, St. James, St. Tammany, Union, Vernon, West Feliciana
Notropis amplamala Longjaw Minnow S3 G5
Ursus americanus luteolus Louisiana Black Bear S3 G5T2 T T Franklin, Iberia, Madison, Pointe Coupee, Richland, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas
Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth Louisiana Eyed Silkmoth S2 G1G3
Margaritifera hembeli Louisiana Pearlshell S1 G1 E T Grant, Rapides
Pleurobema riddellii Louisiana Pigtoe S1S2 G1G2 Allen, Natchitoches, Rapides, Red River, Vernon
Pituophis ruthveni Louisiana Pine Snake S2 G2Q C Beauregard, Bienville, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon
Plethodon kisatchie Louisiana Slimy Salamander S1 G3G4Q Catahoula, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Winn
Seiurus motacilla Louisiana Waterthrush S3S4B G5 Bienville, Catahoula, Claiborne, East Feliciana, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, West Feliciana, Winn
Louisiana Waterthrush Louisiana Waterthrush S3B G5
Trichechus manatus Manatee S1N G2 E E Ascension, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne
Marbled Godwit Marbled Godwit S4N G5
Marsh Wren Marsh Wren S4 G5
Masked Springfly Masked Springfly S2 G3
Mer Rouge Pocket Gopher Mer Rouge Pocket Gopher S4T1 G5
Meske's Skipper Meske's Skipper SU G3G4
Pleurobema beadleianum Mississippi Pigtoe S2 G3 East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata Mole Kingsnake S1S2 G5T5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Molson's Microcaddisfly Molson's Microcaddisfly S1 G2G3
Quadrula metanevra Monkeyface S1 G4 Morehouse
Cheumatopsyche morsei Morse's Net-spinning Caddisfly S1 G1G3 Jackson
Mottled Duck Mottled Duck S4 G4
Mottled Duskywing Mottled Duskywing S3 G3
Actinonaias ligamentina Mucket S2 G5Q Madison
Nelson's Sparrow Nelson's Sparrow S5N G5
Northern Bobwhite Northern Bobwhite S3 G5
Myotis septentrionalis Northern Myotis S1 G4
Northern Pintail Northern Pintail S5N G5
Nutmeg Underwing Nutmeg Underwing S1S2 G3G4
Obscure Skipper Obscure Skipper SU G5
Fallicambarus macneesei Old Prairie Crawfish S2 G3 Acadia, Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion
Opossum Pipefish Opossum Pipefish SU G4G5
Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle S1 G5 Restricted Harvest Cameron
Pseudacris ornata Ornate Chorus Frog SH G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Pandion haliaetus Osprey S3 G5 Grant, Iberville, Lafourche, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Tammany, Winn
Faxonella creaseri Ouachita Fencing Crawfish S2 G2 Caldwell, Jackson, LaSalle, Rapides, Winn
Ptychobranchus occidentalis Ouachita Kidneyshell S1 G3G4 Morehouse
Ouachita Map Turtle Ouachita Map Turtle S3 G5
Polyodon spathula Paddlefish S4 G4 Acadia, Avoyelles, Cameron, Catahoula, Concordia, Evangeline, Franklin, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Orleans, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Union
Painted Bunting Painted Bunting S5B G5
Palatka Skipper Palatka Skipper SU G3G4
Scaphirhynchus albus Pallid Sturgeon S1 G2 E E Ascension, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Iberville, Jefferson, Orleans, Pointe Coupee, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. Landry, St. Martin, Tensas, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana
Graptemys gibbonsi Pascagoula Map Turtle S3 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Pearl Blackwater Crawfish Pearl Blackwater Crawfish S3 G3
Percina aurora Pearl Darter SH G1 C St. Tammany
Pearl Map Turtle Pearl Map Turtle S3 G2G3
Pepper and Salt Skipper Pepper and Salt Skipper SU G5
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon S3N G4 T/E Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Fallicambarus dissitus Pine Hills Crawfish S2 G4 Beauregard, Calcasieu, Caldwell, LaSalle, Lincoln
Rhadinaea flavilata Pine Woods Snake S1 G4 Livingston, St. Tammany
Lampsilis abrupta Pink Mucket S1 G2 E Morehouse
Charadrius melodus Piping Plover S2N G3 T/E T Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Pitcher Plant Spiketail Pitcher Plant Spiketail S1 G1
Procambarus shermani Plain Brown Crawfish S2 G4 St. Tammany
Lampsilis cardium Plain Pocketbook S1 G5 Morehouse, Ouachita
Ponchartrain Painted Crawfish Ponchartrain Painted Crawfish S3 G4Q
Prairie Vole Prairie Vole SH G5TX
Prothonotary Warbler Prothonotary Warbler S5B G5
Puebla Forestfly Puebla Forestfly S3 G3
Pleurobema rubrum Pyramid Pigtoe S2 G2G3 Franklin, Madison, Morehouse, Richland
Quadrula cylindrica Rabbitsfoot S1 G3G4 T Morehouse
Rafinesque’s Big Eared Bat Rafinesque’s Big Eared Bat S4 G3G4
Etheostoma caeruleum Rainbow Darter S2 G5 West Feliciana
Farancia erytrogramma Rainbow Snake S2 G4 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Anodontoides radiatus Rayed Creekshell S2 G3 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Red Knot Red Knot S2N G4
Red River Mudpuppy Red River Mudpuppy S3 G5
Canis rufus Red Wolf SX G1Q Calcasieu, Cameron, Grant, Lafourche, LaSalle, Madison, Natchitoches, Terrebonne, Vermilion, Winn
Picoides borealis Red-cockaded Woodpecker S2 G3 E E Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Livingston, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Red-headed Woodpecker Red-headed Woodpecker S4 G5
Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret S1 G4 Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Redhead Redhead S4N G5
Redspot Darter Redspot Darter S3 G5
Procambarus bivittatus Ribbon Crawfish S2 G5 St. Tammany
Graptemys oculifera Ringed Map Turtle S2 G2 T T St. Tammany
Bassariscus astutus Ringtail S1 G5 Caddo, Catahoula, Franklin, Lafayette
Moxostoma carinatum River Redhorse S1 G4 St. Tammany
Platalea ajaja Roseate Spoonbill S3 G5 Cameron, Evangeline, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Martin, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Round Pearlshell Round Pearlshell S4 G4G5
Royal Tern Royal Tern S5 G5
Rusty Blackbird Rusty Blackbird S3N G4
Faxonella beyeri Sabine Fencing Crawfish S2 G4 DeSoto, Natchitoches
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner S4 G4 DeSoto, Sabine
Saddleback Darter Saddleback Darter S3 G5
Saltmarsh Topminnow Saltmarsh Topminnow S3 G3
Lampsilis satura Sandbank Pocketbook S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Rapides, Vernon
Sandbar Tiger Beetle Sandbar Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane S2N G5 Calcasieu, Cameron, Franklin, Madison, Morehouse, Rapides, Vermilion
Sandwich Tern Sandwich Tern S4B G5
Sawtooth Pen Shell Sawtooth Pen Shell S1 G5
Scarab Beetle Scarab Beetle S1 GNR
Leuctra szczytkoi Schoolhouse Springs Leuctran Stonefly S1 G2 Grant, Jackson, Rapides
Seaside Sparrow Seaside Sparrow S4 G4
Sedge Wren Sedge Wren S4N G5
Balaenoptera borealis Sei Whale SAN G3 E
Seminole Texan Crescent Seminole Texan Crescent SU G5
Shoal Chub Shoal Chub S3 G5
Short-billed Dowitcher Short-billed Dowitcher S5N G5
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl S3N G5 Caldwell, Catahoula, Evangeline, Franklin, LaSalle, Plaquemines
Shovelnose Sturgeon Shovelnose Sturgeon S4 G4
Pleurocera canaliculata Silty Hornsnail S2 G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland
Silty Hornsnail Silty Hornsnail S2 G5
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat SNA G5 Lincoln, Vernon, Winn
Dryobius sexnotatus Six-banded Longhorn Beetle S1 GNR Pointe Coupee
Smalltooth Sawfish Smalltooth Sawfish SH G1G3
Smooth Softshell Smooth Softshell S3 G5
Charadrius alexandrinus Snowy Plover S1B,S2N G4 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Onychoprion fuscatus Sooty Tern S1B G5 Plaquemines
Southeastern American Kestrel Southeastern American Kestrel S3BT2, S5NT2 G5T4
Cycleptus meridionalis Southeastern Blue Sucker S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Southeastern Crowned Snake Southeastern Crowned Snake S1 G5
Southeastern Myotis Southeastern Myotis S4 G3G4
Sorex longirostris Southeastern Shrew S2 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Southern Crawfish Frog Southern Crawfish Frog S1 G4
Strophitus subvexus Southern Creekmussel S1 G3 Ascension, Beauregard, Livingston, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Southern Dusky Salamander Southern Dusky Salamander S1 G5
Obovaria jacksoniana Southern Hickorynut S1S2 G2 Allen, Beauregard, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Vernon
Lampsilis ornata Southern Pocketbook S3 G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eumeces septentrionalis Southern Prairie Skink S1 G5 DeSoto, Morehouse
Southern Puffer Southern Puffer S5 G5
Villosa vibex Southern Rainbow S2 G5Q East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Pseudotriton ruber Southern Red Salamander S2 G5 Prohibited
Plethodon serratus SOUTHERN RED-BACKED SALAMANDER S1 G5 Prohibited Catahoula, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Rapides
Southern Snaketail Southern Snaketail S1 G1G2
Southwestern Creek Crawfish Southwestern Creek Crawfish S2 G5
Physeter macrocephalus ( = P. catodon) Sperm Whale SNA G3G4 E
Elliptio dilatata Spike S2S3 G5 Madison, Morehouse, Richland, Winn
Sprague's Pipit Sprague's Pipit S2N G4
Agarodes libalis Spring-loving Psiloneuran Caddisfly S1 G3
Strophitus undulatus Squawfoot S2 G5 Claiborne, Lincoln, Madison, Rapides, Union
Cyprinella whipplei Steelcolor Shiner S2 G5 East Carroll, Ouachita, Union
Pseudacris streckeri Strecker's Chorus Frog S1 G5
Strecker's Giant Skipper Strecker's Giant Skipper SU G5
Sternotherus minor Stripeneck Musk Turtle S1 G5
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow S1 G5 DeSoto, Sabine, Vernon
Swainson's Warbler Swainson's Warbler S4B G4
Tarpon Tarpon S3 G5
Orconectes hathawayi Teche Painted Crawfish S3 G3 Allen, Evangeline, Rapides
Texas Emerald Texas Emerald S2 G2
Potamilus amphichaenus Texas Heelsplitter SH G1G2 Vernon
Texas Horned Lizard Texas Horned Lizard SX G4G5
Texas Pigtoe Texas Pigtoe S3 G2G3
Texas Pipefish Texas Pipefish SU G1
Timber Rattlesnake Timber Rattlesnake S3S4 G4
Upland Sandpiper Upland Sandpiper S4N G5
Procambarus viaeviridis Vernal Crawfish S1 G5 Concordia, Ouachita
Violet Goby Violet Goby S4 G5
Vireo gilvus Warbling Vireo S1B G5 Avoyelles
Plethodon websteri Webster's Salamander S1 G3 Prohibited West Feliciana
Western Chicken Turtle Western Chicken Turtle S2 G5
Cyprogenia aberti Western Fanshell SH G2G3Q
Western Pygmy Blue Western Pygmy Blue SU G5
Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter S2 G3 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Red River, Union, Vernon
Western Slender Glass Lizard Western Slender Glass Lizard S3 G5T5
Carphophis vermis Western Worm Snake S1 G5 Franklin, Morehouse, Ouachita
Lasmigona complanata White Heelsplitter S1 G5 Madison
White Sand Tiger Beetle White Sand Tiger Beetle S3 G3G4
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch S2 G5 Claiborne, Grant, Winn
White-tailed Kite White-tailed Kite S1B,S1S2N G5
Grus americana Whooping Crane SH G1 E
Wild Indigo Duskywing Wild Indigo Duskywing SU G5
Charadrius wilsonia Wilson's Plover S2B, S1N G5 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Wood Stork Wood Stork S3N G4
Wood Thrush Wood Thrush S4B G5
Helmitheros vermivorus Worm-eating Warbler S3B G5 Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, West Feliciana
Brachycercus flavus Yellow Brachycercus Mayfly S2 G4 Bienville, Calcasieu, Claiborne, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, West Feliciana
Yellow Rail Yellow Rail S3S4N G4
Yellow-throated Vireo Yellow-throated Vireo S4B G5
Yellow-throated Warbler Yellow-throated Warbler S4B G5
Yucca Giant Skipper Yucca Giant Skipper SU G5
Natural Communities
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Marine Submergent Algal Vegetation S1S2 ---
Marine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Salt Marsh S3S4 G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Brackish Marsh S3 G4? Calcasieu, Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, Vermilion
Intermediate Marsh S3 G4? Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Tammany
Coastal Mangrove-Marsh Shrubland S2 G2? Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Estuarine Submergent Algal Vegetation S4 ---
Estuarine Submergent Vascular Vegetation S1S2 G4? Lafourche, Orleans, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Vegetated Pioneer Emerging Delta S2 G3G4
Submergent Algal Vegetation S4 ---
Submerged/Floating Vascular Vegetation S4 --- St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Freshwater Marsh S2 G3G4 Cameron, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Coastal Prairie S1 G2Q Acadia, Allen, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis, Vermilion
Mississippi Terrace Prairie S1 G2 Franklin
Flatwoods Pond S2 G2Q Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Vernon
Eastern Hillside Seepage Bog S1 G2 St. Tammany, Washington
Western Hillside Seepage Bog S1 G2G3 Beauregard, Grant, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Interior Salt Flat S1 G1 Winn
Scrub/Shrub Swamp S4S5 G3? Avoyelles, LaSalle, Rapides, Terrebonne
Cypress-Tupelo Swamp S4 G3G5 Ascension, Assumption, Bossier, East Baton Rouge, Franklin, Iberia, Iberville, Livingston, Natchitoches, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, West Feliciana, Winn
Cypress Swamp S4 G4G5 Ascension, Bienville, Bossier, Evangeline, Iberia, Iberville, LaSalle, Rapides, Richland, St. Mary, Tangipahoa
Tupelo-Blackgum Swamp S4 G4?
Pondcypress Swamp/Blackgum Swamp S1 G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Bottomland Hardwood Forest S4 G4G5 Ascension, Avoyelles, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Catahoula, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, Franklin, Grant, Iberville, Lincoln, Livingston, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Plaquemines, Rapides, Richland, Sabine, St. Tammany, Tensas, Union, Vernon, West Carroll, Winn
Overcup Oak-Water Hickory Forest S4 G4? West Feliciana
Hackberry-American Elm-Green Ash Forest S4 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Batture S3 G4G5 Jefferson, St. John the Baptist, West Feliciana
Sweetgum-Water Oak Forest S4 G4? East Baton Rouge, Franklin
Live Oak Natural Levee Forest S1 G2 Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, Vermilion
Wet Hardwood Flatwoods S2S3 G2G3 Franklin, Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Macon Ridge Green Ash Pond S1 G2
Forested Seep S3 G3? Bossier, Grant, Natchitoches, Sabine, Webster
Bayhead Swamp S3 G3? Beauregard, Jackson, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Slash Pine-Pondcypress/Hardwood Forest S2 G2? St. Tammany
Pine Flatwoods S3 G2G3 Grant, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon
Eastern Longleaf Pine Savannah S1 G1 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Western Acidic Longleaf Pine Savannah S2 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Jefferson Davis, Natchitoches, Rapides
Western Saline Longleaf Pine Savannah S1 G1 Calcasieu
Small Stream Forest S2 G3 Claiborne, DeSoto, East Feliciana, Franklin, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Webster, West Feliciana, Winn
Coastal Dune Grassland S1 G2G3 Cameron, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Cook Mountain Calcareous Prairie S1 G1G2 Sabine, Winn
Jackson Calcareous Prairie S1 G1 Caldwell, Grant, Winn
Fleming Calcareous Prairie S1 G1 Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon
Morse Clay Calcareous Prairie S1 G1G2
Saline Prairie S2 G1G2 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Sabine, Winn
Coastal Dune Shrub Thicket S1 G3? Terrebonne
Southern Mesophytic Forest S2 G1G2 Catahoula, East Feliciana, West Feliciana
Mesic Hardwood Flatwoods S2S3 G1G2? Franklin, Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Calcareous Forest S2 G2?Q Bossier, Caldwell, Grant, Winn
Hardwood Slope Forest S3 G2G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Union, West Carroll
Prairie Terrace Loess Forest S1 G2 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana
Salt Dome Hardwood Forest S1 G1 Iberia, St. Mary
Coastal Live Oak-Hackberry Forest S1 G2 Cameron, Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Barrier Island Live Oak Forest S1 G1 Jefferson
Shortleaf Pine/Oak-Hickory Forest S1 G2G3 Bienville, DeSoto, Grant, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Rapides, Tangipahoa, Webster, Winn
Mixed Hardwood-Loblolly Pine Forest S3 G3G4 Caldwell, Catahoula, Claiborne, Evangeline, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Richland, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Webster, West Carroll, Winn
Saline Oak Woodland S1 G2
Slash Pine/Post Oak S2? --- St. Tammany
Live Oak-Pine-Magnolia S1 G2G3
Spruce Pine-Hardwood Flatwood S1 G1G2 East Baton Rouge, Livingston
Eastern Upland Longleaf Pine Forest S1 G1G2 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington
Western Upland Longleaf Pine Forest S3 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Bienville, Grant, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Western Xeric Sandhill Woodland S1 (SH in FL Parishes) G2G3 Allen, Bienville, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Cedar Woodland S1 G1 Caldwell
Saline Oak Woodland S1 G2
Sandstone Glade/Barren S2 G1G2 Natchitoches, Sabine
Fleming Glade S1 G1 Rapides
Cave S1 GNR Natchitoches
Rare Plant Species
Scientific Name Common Namesort icon State Rank Global Rank State Status Federal Status Fact Sheet Parishes
Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. hyssopifolia A Golden Aster S1 G5T3T5 St. Tammany, Washington
Astragalus nuttallianus A Milk-vetch S2S3 G5 Cameron
Palafoxia callosa A Palafoxia SH G4G5 Acadia
Lechea pulchella A Pinweed S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Pteroglossaspis ecristata A Wild Coco S2 G2G3 Allen, Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Iris nelsonii Abbeville Iris S1 GNR
Botrychium jenmanii Alabama Grape-fern S2 G3G4 Washington
Cheilanthes alabamensis Alabama Lipfern SX G4G5 Winn
Pachysandra procumbens Allegheny-spurge S2 G4G5 West Feliciana
Heuchera americana American Alumroot S2 G5 DeSoto, Union, West Feliciana
Staphylea trifolia American bladdernut SH G5
Schwalbea americana American Chaffseed S1 G2 E Allen, Beauregard
Panax quinquefolius American Ginseng S1 G3G4 West Feliciana
Corylus americana American Hazelnut S1 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse, Union
Monotropa hypopithys American Pinesap S2 G5 Bienville, Catahoula, Claiborne, Jackson, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Union, Winn
Cyperus grayoides An Umbrella-sedge S3 G3 Beauregard, Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Boltonia apalachicolensis Apalachicola Doll's-daisy S1 G2Q
Quercus arkansana Arkansas Oak S2 G3 St. Tammany, Union, Webster
Carex arkansana Arkansas sedge S1 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Triglochin striata Arrow-grass S1 G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Camassia scilloides Atlantic Camas S3 G4G5 Bossier, Caddo, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Rapides, Webster, Winn
Corallorhiza odontorhiza Autumn Coral-root S1 G5 Caldwell, St. Helena
Pediomelum hypogaeum var. subulatum Awl-shaped Scarf-pea S2 G5T4 Natchitoches
Marshallia caespitosa var. signata Barbara's Buttons S1 G4T4 Bossier
Prenanthes barbata Barbed Rattlesnake-root S2 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Rhynchospora tracyi Beak-rush SH G4
Calopogon barbatus Bearded Grass-pink S1 G4? Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Cenchrus myosuroides Big Sandbur S1 G4 Iberia, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne, Vermilion
Chasmanthium ornithorhynchum Bird-bill Spikegrass S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Zigadenus densus Black Snakeroot S2 G5 Natchitoches, Vernon
Eleocharis melanocarpa black-fruited spikesedge S1 G4 Bienville
Asplenium resiliens Black-stem Spleenwort SX G5 Winn
Sanguinaria canadensis Bloodroot S2 G5 Bienville, Claiborne, Lincoln, Union, Vernon
Nymphaea elegans Blue Water Lily S2S4 G4? Cameron, Vermilion
Mayaca fluviatilis Bog Moss S2 G5 Evangeline, Rapides, St. Tammany
Lindera subcoriacea Bog Spicebush S1 G2
Polygala boykinii Boykin's milkwort S1 G4 Allen
Tradescantia subaspera Broad-leaved Spiderwort S2 G5 Acadia, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary
Marshallia trinervia Broadleaf Barbara's-buttons S1 G3 St. Helena, Vernon
Samolus ebracteatus Brookweed S1 G4G5 Cameron
Orobanche uniflora Broomrape S1 G5 Rapides, Vernon
Rhynchospora capitellata Brownish Beakrush S1 G5 Natchitoches, Red River, Union, Winn
Cliftonia monophylla Buckwheat-tree S1 G4G5 St. Tammany
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus Bulrush S1 G3G4 Rapides, Sabine, St. Tammany, Washington
Quercus macrocarpa Burr Oak S1 G5
Agalinis caddoensis Caddo Parish False-foxglove SH GH Caddo
Eleocharis geniculata Canada Spikesedge S1? G5 Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Asarum canadense Canada Wild-ginger S1 G5 West Feliciana
Carex venusta Caric Sedge S1 G4 St. Tammany, Vernon, Washington
Tridens carolinianus Carolina Fluff Grass S2 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Frasera caroliniensis Carolina Gentian SH G5 West Feliciana
Physalis carpenteri Carpenter's Ground-cherry S1 G3 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Silphium perfoliatum Carpenter's Square S1? G5 West Feliciana
Chaetopappa asteroides Chaetopappa S1 G5 Beauregard, Calcasieu
Rhynchospora chapmanii Chapman Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany
Polygala chapmanii Chapman's milkwort S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Stellaria alsine Chickweed SH G5 LaSalle
Rhynchospora ciliaris Ciliate Beakrush S3 G4 St. Tammany
Cirsium engelmannii Cirsium Terraenigrae SU G4 Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, Natchitoches
Potamogeton perfoliatus Clasping-leaf Pondweed SH G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Celastrus scandens Climbing Bittersweet S1 G5 Iberia, St. Landry, Vermilion, West Feliciana
Callirhoe alcaeoides Clustered Poppy-mallow S1 G5? Caddo, DeSoto
Indigofera miniata Coast Indigo S1 G5 Terrebonne, Vernon
Tofieldia racemosa Coastal False-asphodel S2S3 G5 St. Tammany
Physalis angustifolia Coastal Ground Cherry S1? G3G4 Jefferson, St. Bernard, St. Mary, Terrebonne
Rhynchospora stenophylla Coastal Plain Beakrush S1 G4 Allen
Agalinis aphylla Coastal Plain False-foxglove S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Lobelia flaccidifolia Coastal Plain Lobelia S2? G5 Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Grant, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Rapides, Vernon
Salix caroliniana Coastal Plain Willow S1 G5 St. Tammany
Seymeria pectinata Comb Syemeria SH G4G5
Dodecatheon meadia Common Shooting-star S2 G5 Bossier, Caddo, Natchitoches
Dalea compacta var. pubescens Compact Prairie-clover S1 G5T5 Sabine
Physostegia correllii Correll's False Dragon-head S1 G2 Cameron, St. Charles, St. James, St. Tammany
Evax verna Cotton-rose S1 G5 Claiborne, DeSoto
Eleocharis fallax Creeping Spike-rush S1? G4G5 Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Hexalectris spicata Crested Coral-root S2 G5 Caldwell, Claiborne, Evangeline, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Vernon, Webster, West Feliciana
Croomia pauciflora Croomia SH G3 St. Mary
Veronicastrum virginicum Culver's-root SH G4 Claiborne, Natchitoches
Penstemon murrayanus Cupleaf Beardtongue S1 G4 Winn
Carex decomposita Cypress-knee Sedge S3 G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Jackson, Lafayette, Lafourche, Ouachita, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas
Dasistoma macrophylla Dasistoma SH G4
Zigadenus leimanthoides Death Camus S1 G4Q St. Tammany, Vernon
Phlox pilosa ssp. ozarkana Downy Phlox S2? G5TNR Bienville, Morehouse, Union
Viola pubescens Downy Yellow Violet S1 G5
Paronychia drummondii Drummond Nailwort S2 G4G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Minuartia drummondii Drummond's stitchwort S2 G5 DeSoto
Xyris drummondii Drummond's Yellow-eyed Grass S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Cenchrus tribuloides Dune Sandbur S2 G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Quercus sinuata var. sinuata Durand's White Oak S1 G5T5 Caldwell
Echinodorus tenellus Dwarf Burhead SH G5? Tangipahoa
Trichomanes petersii Dwarf Filmy-fern S2 G4G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Salix humilis var. tristis Dwarf Gray Willow S2 G5T4T5 Morehouse, Ouachita, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, West Carroll
Smilax auriculata Eared Greenbrier S2 G4? St. Bernard, St. Tammany
Geocarpon minimum Earth-fruit S2 G2 T Caddo, DeSoto, Winn
Dirca palustris Eastern Leatherwood S1 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula
Glyceria septentrionalis Eastern Managrass S1 G5 Bossier, Franklin
Sida elliottii Elliott Sida SH G4G5 Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Tammany
Lobelia elongata Elongated Lobelia S1? G4G5
Circaea lutetiana ssp. canadensis Enchanter's Nightshade S2 G5T5 Bienville, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Ouachita, West Feliciana
Cooperia drummondii Evening Rainlily S2 G5 Acadia, Caddo, Calcasieu, DeSoto, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette
Chamaelirium luteum Fairy Wand S2S3 G5 Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Washington, West Feliciana
Floerkea proserpinacoides False Mermaid-weed SH G5
Maianthemum racemosum ssp. racemosum False Soloman's-seal SH G5T5 Claiborne
Silene virginica Fire Pink S2 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Red River, Union
Macranthera flammea Flame Flower S2 G3 St. Tammany
Gratiola flava Flame Hedgehyssop S1 G4 DeSoto
Rhynchospora compressa Flat-fruit Beakrush S3 G4 Beauregard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Cyperus cephalanthus Flatsedge S2 G3?Q Acadia, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Vermilion
Agalinis linifolia Flax-leaf False-foxglove S2 G4? St. Helena, St. Tammany
Ceratopteris pteridoides Floating Antler-fern S2 G5? Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, St. Martin, St. Mary, Terrebonne
Nymphoides cordata Floating-heart SH G5 Tangipahoa
Sideroxylon reclinatum Florida bully S1 G4G5 Cameron
Gratiola floridana Florida Hedgehyssop SH G4
Amianthium muscitoxicum Fly-poison SH G4G5 Washington
Paronychia canadensis Forked Nailwort SH G5
Oenothera rhombipetala Four-point Evening Primrose S1? G4G5 St. Helena, Tangipahoa
Glyceria striata Fowl Manna-grass S1 G5 Lincoln, Morehouse
Liatris punctata Gayfeather S1 G5 Calcasieu
Coreopsis nudata Georgia Tickseed S2 G3? St. Tammany
Linum macrocarpum Gig Fruit Flax S1 G2 St. Tammany
Diplazium pycnocarpon Glade Fern S2 G5 Iberia, West Feliciana
Canna flaccida Golden Canna S4? G4? Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Charles, St. Mary, Vermilion
Lophiola aurea Golden Crest S2S3 G4 St. Tammany
Coreopsis intermedia Golden Wave Tickseed S2 G3 Caddo
Solidago flexicaulis Goldenrod S1 G5 Morehouse
Solidago juncea Goldenrod S1 G5 Winn
Licania michauxii Gopher-apple SH G4G5
Ribes curvatum Granite Gooseberry S2 G4 DeSoto
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Grapefruit Primrosewilow S2 G5 Calcasieu, Cameron, Vermilion
Chasmanthium laxum x C. ornithorhynchum Grass Hybrid S1 GNA
Spiranthes magnicamporum Great Plains Ladies'-tresses S2 G4 Ouachita, Winn
Asclepias hirtella Green Milkweed S1 G5 Calcasieu, Jefferson Davis, Union
Platanthera lacera Green-fringe Orchis S1 G5 Red River, Vernon
Amaranthus greggii Gregg's Amaranth S3 G4? Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche
Linum sulcatum Grooved Flax S1 G5 Acadia, Winn
Astragalus crassicarpus var. trichocalyx Ground-plum S1 G5T5? Natchitoches, Winn
Schizachyrium maritimum Gulf Bluestem S1 G3G4Q Jefferson, Terrebonne
Halophila engelmannii Gulf Halophila S1 G3G5 St. Bernard
Grindelia lanceolata var. lanceolata Gum Weed S1 G3G5T3T5 Sabine
Ctenitis submarginalis Hairy Comb Fern S1 G5 Terrebonne
Bouteloua hirsuta Hairy Gamma SH G5
Cheilanthes lanosa Hairy Lipfern S1 G5 Natchitoches
Xyris scabrifolia Harper's Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon, Winn
Hieracium longipilum Hawkweed S1 G4G5 Calcasieu, Caldwell
Scutellaria cardiophylla Heart-leaved Skullcap S2 G4? Vernon
Gratiola ramosa Hedgehyssop S1S2 G4G5 Beauregard, St. Tammany
Sium suave Hemlock Water-parsnip S1S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Tephrosia hispidula Hoary Pea S2? G4G5 St. Tammany
Polygala hookeri Hooker Milkwort S1 G3 St. Tammany
Dryopteris x australis Hybrid SH GNA East Baton Rouge
Agrimonia incisa Incised Grooveburr S1 G3 Washington
Medeola virginiana Indian Cucumber-root S1 G5
Polygonella polygama Jointweed S2 G4 Bienville, Natchitoches
Koeleria macrantha June Grass S1 G5 Bossier, Winn
Lupinus villosus Lady Lupine S2 G5 St. Tammany
Rhamnus lanceolata Lance-leaved Buckthorn SH G5 Caldwell
Diplazium lonchophyllum Lance-leaved Glade Fern S1 G3G5 Iberia, St. Mary
Rhynchospora macra Large Beakrush S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Polanisia erosa Large Clammy-weed S2 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Sabine, Winn
Parnassia grandifolia Large Leaved Grass-of-Parnassus S1 G3 Natchitoches
Cirsium lecontei Lecont's Thistle S2 G2G3 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Monarda lindheimeri Lindheimer's Bee-balm S1 G4 Acadia, Jefferson Davis, St. Landry
Carex microdonta Little Tooth Sedge S3 G4 Acadia, Calcasieu, Grant, Iberia, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Dryopteris celsa Log Fern S1 G4 Morehouse, Webster
Habenaria quinqueseta Long-horned Habenaria S1 G4G5 St. Helena
Eriogonum longifolium Long-leaved Wild-buckwheat S2 G4 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Physostegia longisepala Long-sepaled False Dragon-head S2S3 G2G3 Acadia, Allen, Beauregard, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Vermilion
Amsonia ludoviciana Louisiana Blue Star S3 G3 Allen, Bienville, Calcasieu, Grant, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Isoetes louisianensis Louisiana Quillwort S2 G2 E St. Tammany
Selaginella ludoviciana Louisiana Spikemoss S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Tetragonotheca ludoviciana Louisiana Square-head S3 G4 Allen, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon
Platythelys querceticola Low Erythrodes S1 G3G5 East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, St. Martin, West Feliciana, Winn
Scleria verticillata Low Nutrush S1 G5 Allen, Jefferson Davis, St. Tammany
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort SX G5
Cymodocea filiformis Manatee-grass SU G4
Calopogon multiflorus Many-flowered Grass-pink S1 G2G3 St. Tammany
Eriogonum multiflorum Many-flowered Wild-buckwheat S3 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Webster, Winn
Canna glauca Maraca Amarilla S2? G5?
Cyperus distinctus Marshland Flatsedge S1 G4 St. Charles
Sanicula marilandica Maryland's Black Snake-root SH G5 St. Tammany
Carex meadii Mead's Sedge S3 G4G5 Acadia, Allen, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, DeSoto, Grant, Jefferson Davis, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Rapides, Winn
Oenothera pilosella ssp. sessilis Meadow Evening Primrose S1? G5T2Q Claiborne, Jefferson Davis, Morehouse, Rapides, Tensas
Thaspium chapmanii Meadowparsnip S1 GNR
Ratibida peduncularis Mexican Hat S2S3 G4G5 Cameron, Vermilion
Asclepias michauxii Michaux Milkweed S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Rhynchospora miliacea Millet Beakrush S2 G5 Allen, Lafourche, Livingston, Rapides, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Terrebonne, Vernon, Winn
Minuartia muriculata Minuartia S3 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Winn
Rudbeckia missouriensis Missouri Coneflower S2 G4G5 Vernon
Kalmia latifolia Mountain Laurel S3 G5
Ilex myrtifolia Myrtle Holly S2 G5? St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Asclepias stenophylla Narrow-leaved Milkweed S1 G4G5 Winn
Lithospermum incisum Narrow-leaved Puccoon S1 G5 Cameron, Natchitoches
Sericocarpus linifolius Narrowleaf Aster S2 G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Thelypteris noveboracensis New York Fern S1 G5
Ruellia noctiflora Night-flowering Wild-petunia S1 G2 St. Tammany
Triphora trianthophora Nodding Pogonia S2 G3G4 Iberville, Natchitoches, Rapides, West Feliciana
Burmannia biflora Northern Burmannia S3 G4G5 Bienville, Caddo, Catahoula, DeSoto, Grant, LaSalle, Ouachita, Rapides, St. Tammany, Vernon, Webster, Winn
Zanthoxylum americanum Northern Prickley Ash S1 G5 Caldwell
Zigadenus nuttallii Nuttall Death Camas S1 G5 Caldwell
Potamogeton epihydrus Nuttall Pondweed SH G5 Tangipahoa, West Carroll
Myrica inodora Odorless Bayberry S2 G4 St. Tammany
Quercus oglethorpensis Oglethorpe's Oak S1 G3 Caldwell, Catahoula
Calopogon oklahomensis Oklahoma Grass-pink S1 G4? Beauregard, Grant, Jefferson Davis, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Prunus gracilis Oklahoma Plum S2 G4G5
Helenium campestre Old Field Sneezeweed S1 G4 Bossier, Webster
Castanea pumila var. ozarkensis Ozark Chinquapin S1 G5T3 Claiborne, Union
Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. ozarkanus Ozark Dropseed S3 G5T5? Allen, Jefferson Davis, Ouachita, Winn
Calopogon pallidus Pale Grass-pink S2 G4G5 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Mirabilis albida Pale Umbrella-wort S2 G5 Bossier, DeSoto, Natchitoches
Pediomelum digitatum Palm-leaf Scarf-pea S1 G5
Amorpha paniculata Panicled Indigo-bush S2 G2G3 Caddo, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Vernon
Sarracenia psittacina Parrot Pitcherplant S3 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Triplasis americana Perennial Sandgrass S1 G5
Triosteum perfoliatum Perfoliate Tinker's-weed SH G5 Natchitoches
Phacelia strictiflora Phacelia S2 G5 Bienville, Natchitoches, Winn
Halodule beaudettei Piedmont Halodule S1S2 G5
Asclepias humistrata Pine-woods Milkweed SH G4G5 Washington
Lachnocaulon digynum Pineland Bog Button S3 G3 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Sabine, St. Tammany, Vernon
Stipulicida setacea Pineland Scaly-pink S1 G4G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Xyris stricta Pineland Yellow-eyed Grass S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, St. Tammany
Sclerolepis uniflora Pink Bob Button S1 G4 St. Tammany
Lechea racemulosa Pinweed SU G5
Sarracenia purpurea Pitcher Plant SH G5
Lindera melissifolia Pondberry SH G2 E Morehouse, Union
Litsea aestivalis Pondspice SR G3
Thalia dealbata Powdery Thalia S2S3 G4 Acadia, Cameron, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberia, Iberville, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Morehouse, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion, Vernon
Spartina pectinata Prairie Cordgrass S2 G5 Madison, Red River, Winn
Talinum rugospermum Prairie Flameflower S1 G3G4
Matelea cynanchoides Prairie Milkvine S1 G4G5
Nemastylis geminiflora Prairie Pleat-leaf S2S3 G4 Caldwell, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Winn
Ceanothus herbaceus Prairie Redroot S1 G5 Caddo, Winn
Lotus unifoliolatus Prairie trefoil S2 G5
Eustoma russellianum Prairie-gentian SH G5
Dalea villosa var. grisea Prarie-clover S2 G5T4 Bienville, Caddo
Eriochloa punctata Punctate Cupgrass S2 G5 Cameron, Plaquemines, Vermilion
Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa Purple Bluet S2 G5T5 Bossier, Caldwell, Grant, LaSalle, Winn
Echinacea purpurea Purple Coneflower S2 G4 Caddo, Caldwell, LaSalle, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Richland, Tensas, Vernon, Washington, Winn
Agalinis filicaulis Purple False-foxglove S2 G3G4 Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, St. Tammany, Vernon
Asclepias purpurascens Purple Milkweed S1 G5? Caldwell, Lincoln
Callirhoe involucrata Purple Poppymallow SH GNR Caddo
Pellaea atropurpurea Purple-stem Cliff-brake SX G5 Winn
Magnolia pyramidata Pyramid Magnolia S2 G4 Sabine, West Feliciana
Asclepias rubra Red Milkweed S3 G4G5 Beauregard, Natchitoches, Vernon
Quercus rubra Red Oak S1S3 G5 Caldwell, DeSoto, Morehouse, Rapides, St. Tammany, Union, West Carroll
Panicum rigidulum var. combsii Redtop Panicum S1 G5T5? Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Trillium recurvatum Reflexed Trillium S2 G5 Claiborne, Jackson, Union, Winn
Collinsonia canadensis Richweed S2? G5 St. Helena, St. Tammany, Washington
Selaginella arenicola ssp. riddellii Riddell's Spike Moss S3 G4T4 Bienville, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Echinochloa polystachya River Grass S2 G5 Acadia, Orleans, Vermilion
Podostemum ceratophyllum Riverweed S1 G5 East Feliciana, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Eleocharis radicans Rooted Spike-rush S1? G5 East Feliciana, Lafourche, St. John the Baptist, St. Mary
Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Rosemary Rockrose S2 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Red River, Winn
Helianthus silphioides Rosinweed Sunflower S3S4 G3G4 Allen, Catahoula, Morehouse, Ouachita
Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens Roughhair Witchgrass S1 G5T4T5 Beauregard, Grant, LaSalle, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Dichanthelium strigosum var. leucoblepharis Roughhair Witchgrass SH G5T3T5 Calcasieu, Grant
Pediomelum rhombifolium Roundleaf Scarf-pea S2S3 G5 Cameron
Rudbeckia scabrifolia Sabine Coneflower S3 G3 Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon, Winn
Monanthochloe littoralis Saltflat-grass S1 G4G5 Cameron
Lechea san-sabeana San Saba Pinweed S1 G4 Caddo, DeSoto
Chamaesyce bombensis Sand Dune Spurge S1 G4G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Terrebonne
Carya pallida Sand Hickory S2 G5 St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Washington
Sabatia arenicola Sand Rose-gentian S1 G3G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Ilex amelanchier Sarvis Holly S2 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Rhynchospora debilis Savannah Beakrush S3 G4? Allen, St. Tammany
Serenoa repens Saw Palmetto S1 G4G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Scaevola plumieri Scaevola SH G5 Lafourche, Plaquemines, Terrebonne
Polygala crenata Scalloped Milkwort S2 G4? Allen, Beauregard, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Silene subciliata Scarlet Catchfly S2 G3 Allen, Beauregard, Sabine, Vernon
Castilleja coccinea Scarlet Indian Paintbrush SH G5
Quercus coccinea Scarlet Oak S2S3 G5 Tangipahoa
Schisandra glabra Scarlet Woodbine S3 G3 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Iberia, Jackson, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Rapides, St. Helena, St. Mary, West Feliciana
Uniola paniculata Sea Oats S2 G5 Cameron, Jefferson, Lafourche, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany, Terrebonne
Uvularia sessilifolia Sessile-leaved Bellwort S2 G5 Claiborne, Grant, Lincoln, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Union, Vernon, Webster
Ponthieva racemosa Shadow-witch Orchid S2 G4G5 Caldwell, Catahoula, Natchitoches, West Feliciana
Quercus imbricaria Shingle Oak S1 G5
Amorpha nitens Shining Indigo-bush SH G3? Acadia
Saccharum brevibarbe var. brevibarbe Short-beard Plumegrass S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Helenium brevifolium Shortleaf Sneezeweed S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Arabis canadensis Sicklepod S1 G5 DeSoto
Bouteloua curtipendula Side-oats Grama S1 G5 Caldwell
Stewartia malacodendron Silky Camellia S2S3 G4 Caldwell, Catahoula, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Croton argyranthemus Silver Croton S2 G5 Caddo, Sabine, Vernon
Deparia acrostichoides Silvery Glade Fern S2 G5 St. Tammany, West Feliciana
Sporobolus silveanus Silveus Dropseed S2 G4 Beauregard
Antennaria solitaria Single-head Pussytoes S2 G5 Catahoula, East Feliciana, St. Helena
Blechnum occidentale Sink-hole Fern SH G5 Iberville
Agalinis skinneriana Skinner's purple false foxglove S1S2 GNR Allen, Catahoula, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Sabine, Vernon
Liatris tenuis Slender Gay-feather S1 G3 Natchitoches, St. Tammany
Heliotropium tenellum Slender Heliotrope S2 G5 Grant, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Eleocharis elongata Slim Spike-rush S3 G5? Cameron, St. Tammany, Vermilion
Dalea phleoides Slim-spike Prairie-clover S1 G4 Caddo
Lipocarpha micrantha Small Flower Hemicarpha SH G5 Jefferson, Orleans
Rhynchospora globularis var. pinetorum Small's Beaksedge S1 G5?T3? Acadia, Cameron
Talinum parviflorum Small-flowered Flame-flower S3 G5 Bienville, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Red River, Sabine, Winn
Ludwigia microcarpa Small-fruited Water-willow S1 G5 Calcasieu
Phacelia glabra Smooth Phacelia S2 G4 Bienville, DeSoto, Ouachita
Streptanthus hyacinthoides Smooth Twistflower S2 G4 Bienville, Natchitoches, Winn
Melanthera nivea Snow Melanthera S2 G5 Concordia, Iberia, Iberville, Rapides, St. Helena, Tensas
Rhynchospora microcarpa Southern Beaksedge S3 G5 Cameron, Vermilion
Muhlenbergia capillaris var. filipes Southern Hairgrass S1 G5T5?
Luzula acuminata var. carolinae Southern Hairy Woodrush S1 G5T4T5
Collinsonia serotina Southern horse-balm S1 G3G4 St. Tammany, Washington
Polygonella americana Southern Jointweed S2 G5 Bienville, Sabine, Winn
Cypripedium kentuckiense Southern Lady's-slipper S1 G3 Bienville, Bossier, Caldwell, Catahoula, DeSoto, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, LaSalle, Lincoln, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Sabine, Union, Vernon, Winn
Lilium catesbaei Southern Red Lily S1 G4 St. Tammany, Tangipahoa
Dryopteris ludoviciana Southern Shield Wood-fern S2 G4 Bienville, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Grant, Iberia, Rapides, St. Mary, Tangipahoa, West Feliciana
Fuirena scirpoidea Southern Umbrella-sedge S1 G5 Orleans, St. Tammany
Galium virgatum Southwest Bedstraw S2 G5 Acadia, Calcasieu, Lafayette, Natchitoches, Orleans, Vermilion, Vernon
Astragalus soxmaniorum Soxman Milk-vetch S2 G3 Beauregard, Bienville, Caddo, Union, Winn
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew S2 G5 St. Tammany, Washington
Rhynchospora divergens Spreading Beakrush S1 G4 St. Tammany
Lesquerella gracilis Spreading Bladderpod SH G5
Cleistes bifaria Spreading Pogonia S1 G4
Loeflingia squarrosa Spreading Pygmyleaf S1 G5 Caddo, Vernon
Mimulus ringens Square-stemmed Monkey-flower S2 G5 Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Madison, St. Charles, St. Mary, Tensas
Paronychia erecta var. corymbosa Squareflower S1 G3G4T2T4 St. Tammany
Lyonia mariana Stagger-bush S1 G5 Claiborne
Lycopodiella cernua var. cernua Staghorn Clubmoss S2 G5T5 Natchitoches, Ouachita, St. Tammany
Silene stellata Starry Campion S2 G5 Caldwell, DeSoto, East Feliciana, Lincoln, St. Helena, Union, Vernon
Coreopsis palmata Stiff Tickseed S2 G5 Bossier, Claiborne
Euphorbia discoidalis Summer Spurge S1 GNR Rapides
Dalea pinnata Summer-fairwell S1 G5 Washington
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed S2 G5 Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, Terrebonne
Cirsium muticum Swamp Thistle SU G5 Iberia, Tangipahoa, Vernon
Rhynchospora decurrens Swamp-forest Beakrush SH G3G4 St. Tammany
Campanulastrum americanum Tall Bellflower S1 G5 Caldwell
Anemone berlandieri Ten Petal Thimbleweed S2 G4? Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Winn
Bouteloua rigidiseta Texas Grama S1 G5 Vermilion, Vernon
Palafoxia texana var. ambigua Texas Palafoxia S1 G3G5TNR Allen
Senecio ampullaceus Texas ragwort S1S2 G4
Saxifraga texana Texas saxifrage S1 G4 DeSoto
Bartonia paniculata ssp. texana (= B. texana) Texas Screwstem S1 G2
Schoenolirion wrightii Texas Sunnybell S2 G3 Bienville, DeSoto, Natchitoches, Red River, Winn
Trillium texanum Texas Trillium S1 G2G3Q
Lindheimera texana Texas Yellow-star S1 G5 Bossier
Scutellaria thieretii Thieret's Skullcap S2 G2Q
Helianthus decapetalus Thin-leaf Sunflower SH G5
Eupatorium purpureum Thoroughwort S1 G5 Caldwell
Thelesperma flavodiscum Thread-leaved Green-thread S1 G4
Eleocharis tricostata Three-angle Spikerush S1? G4 Franklin, Jefferson
Crataegus triflora Three-flowered Hawthorn S1 G2 Caldwell
Rudbeckia triloba Three-lobed Coneflower S3 G5 DeSoto, Iberia, Lafayette, Natchitoches, Sabine, St. Martin, Vermilion
Dulichium arundinaceum Three-way Sedge S2 G5 Bienville, Caddo, Rapides, St. Tammany, Washington
Lechea minor Thyme-leaf Pinweed S1? G5 Calcasieu, Tangipahoa, Washington
Drosera tracyi Tracy's Sundew SH G3G4
Schedonnardus paniculatus Tumble Grass S1 G5 DeSoto
Lilium superbum Turk's Cap Lily S1 G5 St. Tammany
Quercus laevis Turkey Oak S1 G5
Thalassia testudina Turtle-grass S2? G4G5 St. Bernard
Carex stricta Tussock Sedge SH G5 Grant
Forestiera ligustrina Upland Swamp Privet S3 G4G5 Bossier, DeSoto, Sabine, Webster
Zornia bracteata Viperina S2 G5? Natchitoches, Tangipahoa, Vernon, Winn
Anemone virginiana Virginia Anemone S1 G5 West Carroll
Saxifraga virginiensis Virginia Saxifrage SH G5 Union, West Feliciana
Fragaria virginiana Virginia Strawberry S1 G5
Euonymus atropurpureus Wahoo S1 G5 Caldwell
Pterocaulon virgatum Wand Blackroot S2 G5 Acadia, Beauregard, Cameron, DeSoto, Evangeline
Didiplis diandra Water-purslane S2? G5 Acadia, Avoyelles, East Feliciana, Jackson, Lafayette, Natchitoches, St. Helena, St. Landry, St. Martin, Vermilion
Dalea emarginata Wedge-leaf Prairie-clover S2 G5 Cameron
Draba cuneifolia Wedge-leaf Whitlow-grass S1 G5 Caddo, Cameron, Winn
Solanum dimidiatum Western Horse-nettle S2S3 G5 Acadia, DeSoto
Fuirena simplex var. aristulata Western Umbrella Sedge S1 G5T4 East Carroll, Natchitoches, Rapides, St. Charles, St. Landry, St. Tammany
Actaea pachypoda White Baneberry S2 G5 West Feliciana
Erythronium albidum White Trout-lily S2 G5 Bossier
Platanthera blephariglottis var. conspicua White-fringe Orchis S1 G4G5T3T4 St. Tammany, Vernon
Clematis glaucophylla White-leaved Leather-flower S1 G4? Caldwell
Geranium maculatum Wild Crane's-bill S1 G5 Lincoln, Union, Vernon
Thelypteris interrupta Willdenow's Fern S1 G5? St. Mary, Vermilion
Thalictrum revolutum Windflower S1 G5 Acadia, Claiborne
Callirhoe digitata Wine Cup S1 GNR Caddo
Ludwigia alata Winged Primrose Willow S1 G3G5 St. Tammany
Panicum flexile Wiry Witchgrass S2 G5 Grant, Ouachita, Vernon, Winn
Eleocharis wolfii Wolf Spikerush S3 G3G4 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, DeSoto, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Franklin, Morehouse, Ouachita, Red River, Sabine, Union, Winn
Poa sylvestris Woodland Bluegrass S1 G5 Iberia, St. Mary
Tidestromia lanuginosa Woolly Honeysweet S1 G5 Cameron
Plantago patagonica Woolly Plantain S2 G5 Allen
Pinguicula lutea Yellow Butterwort S2 G4G5 St. Tammany
Platanthera integra Yellow Fringeless Orchid S3 G3G4 Beauregard, Natchitoches, St. Tammany, Vernon
Taenidia integerrima Yellow Pimpernell S2 G5 Bienville, Caldwell, Natchitoches, Vernon, Winn
Ranunculus flabellaris Yellow Water-crowfoot S1 G5 Richland, West Carroll
Xyris serotina Yellow-eyed Grass S1 G3G4 St. Tammany
Cladrastis kentukea Yellow-wood S1 G4 Caldwell
Triosteum angustifolium Yellowleaf Tinker's-weed S2 G5 Morehouse, Richland, West Carroll
Xanthorhiza simplicissima Yellowroot S1 G5 Vernon